FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,012 million and operating loss was ¥28 million, with operating, ordinary and net income all turning to losses from profits in the same period of the previous year. As the full-year forecast remains unchanged, the focus in FY2027-H1 will be whether the decline in demand was temporary and whether there is still room to achieve the full-year plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-17 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue exceeds ¥4,800 million, the simple 50% progress benchmark against the ¥9,600 million full-year forecast
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit recovers to at least ¥255 million, the 50% benchmark against the ¥510 million full-year forecast
Whether operating, ordinary and net income all return to profitability in cumulative FY2027-H1
Whether the company explains its assumption that ¥7,588 million in revenue will be generated over the remaining 3 quarters after Q1
Whether the company provides additional disclosure, such as by volume and customer, on the impact of deliveries being brought forward in the previous year and weakening demand from major customers
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,012 million, down 15.8% from ¥2,390 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating income turned from a ¥103 million profit to a ¥28 million loss, ordinary income from a ¥122 million profit to a ¥7 million loss, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent from a ¥76 million profit to a ¥28 million loss. The operating margin also fell by approximately 5.7 percentage points, from approximately 4.3% to approximately −1.4%.
The decline in earnings was attributable to lower sales volumes of carriers for electrophotography, reflecting weaker demand from major customers and the backlash from product deliveries being brought forward in the previous fiscal year. The ordinary profit bridge in the supplementary financial materials shows a volume and sales-mix variance of −¥270 million, a sales-price variance of +¥80 million, a variable-cost unit-price variance of −¥50 million, manufacturing fixed costs of +¥40 million, inventory factors of −¥20 million and SG&A expenses of +¥20 million. Although price adjustments and cost reductions absorbed part of the impact, the effect of lower volume was the largest factor.
Meanwhile, the company maintained its full-year forecasts of ¥9,600 million in revenue, ¥510 million in operating profit, ¥530 million in ordinary profit and ¥330 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. Simply deducting Q1 results means that the remaining 3 quarters must generate ¥7,588 million in revenue, ¥538 million in operating profit, ¥537 million in ordinary profit and ¥358 million in net income. On a simple half-year progress basis, ¥4,800 million in revenue and ¥255 million in operating profit would be benchmarks for FY2027-H1, although no quantitative explanation of first-half and second-half seasonality has been confirmed from the company.
In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥4,551 million, operating profit was ¥189 million, ordinary profit was ¥215 million and net income was ¥126 million. Accordingly, in the upcoming first-half results, we will assess not only the year-on-year recovery but also how closely results meet the simple half-year progress benchmarks against the full-year forecasts. FY2027-Q1 did not include a quarterly statement of cash flows, and operating cash flow was not disclosed, so FY2027-H1 will also need to confirm whether cash is being generated alongside the recovery in earnings.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,551JPY m
↗ +1.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
189JPY m
↗ +21.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,012↘ -15.8% YoY | 9,140↗ +0.0% YoY | 6,629↘ -4.9% YoY | 4,551↗ +1.3% YoY | 2,390YoY unavailable | 9,136YoY unavailable | 6,972YoY unavailable | 4,492YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -28↘ -127.2% YoY | 530↗ +59.6% YoY | 258↗ +9.3% YoY | 189↗ +21.9% YoY | 103YoY unavailable | 332YoY unavailable | 236YoY unavailable | 155YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -7↘ -105.7% YoY | 585↗ +55.6% YoY | 294↗ +1.0% YoY | 215↗ +37.8% YoY | 122YoY unavailable | 376YoY unavailable | 291YoY unavailable | 156YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -28↘ -136.8% YoY | 405↗ +27.4% YoY | 170↘ -10.1% YoY | 126↗ +28.6% YoY | 76YoY unavailable | 318YoY unavailable | 189YoY unavailable | 98YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -9.82↘ -137.5% YoY | 139.58↗ +27.2% YoY | 58.57↘ -10.2% YoY | 43.41↗ +27.6% YoY | 26.18YoY unavailable | 109.76YoY unavailable | 65.23YoY unavailable | 34.01YoY unavailable |