In FY2027 Q1, revenue declined 13.9% year on year, while operating profit rose 11.2% and the operating margin improved. In the first half, it will be necessary to determine whether the improvement in margins is temporary, as the impact of the prior-year surge in shipments of ELA equipment for FPD applications runs its course.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-04 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches ¥155,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥310,000 million.
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches ¥13,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥27,000 million.
Whether the operating margin declines from approximately 10.1% in Q1, compared with approximately 7.8% in the year-earlier quarter.
Whether additional disclosure is provided on Q2 cumulative revenue or the revenue decline resulting from the downturn in shipments of ELA equipment for FPD applications.
Consolidated revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥58,172 million, down 13.9% from ¥67,544 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, meanwhile, rose 11.2% to ¥5,865 million from ¥5,272 million, while ordinary profit was ¥6,114 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,932 million. Net profit increased 35.4% year on year, indicating that profit did not decline despite the smaller revenue base.
The operating margin calculated from the disclosed figures was approximately 10.1% in Q1, up approximately 2.3 percentage points from approximately 7.8% in the year-earlier quarter. The company attributed the increase in profit to the decline from the prior-year concentration of shipments of ELA equipment for FPD applications and to lower sales of resin-manufacturing and processing machinery. At the same time, it cited higher sales of defense-related equipment and firm demand related to power and nuclear energy in the industrial materials and engineering businesses. No profit bridge showing how many millions of yen each product-related factor contributed to operating profit was provided.
Q1 progress against the full-year forecast was 18.8% for revenue, 21.7% for operating profit, 23.5% for ordinary profit and 31.2% for net profit. Compared with the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark, both revenue and operating profit were below that level, although operating profit’s progress rate was 2.9 percentage points above that for revenue. However, because the company has not disclosed the breakdown of its first-half plan or a quarterly shipment plan, full-year achievement cannot be assessed based solely on simple progress rates.
At the next results announcement, we will look to see whether revenue recovers to approximately ¥155,000 million in the first half and whether operating profit reaches approximately ¥13,500 million. In particular, if the downturn in ELA equipment shipments continues into Q2, whether the operating margin falls from 10.1% in Q1 and the extent to which higher defense, power and nuclear-related demand offsets that decline will determine the likelihood of achieving the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥27,000 million.
¥ millions
Revenue declined, while operating profit increased, making the key focus for the first half whether this improvement in profitability is sustained.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
135,662JPY m
↗ +25.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
12,192JPY m
↗ +47.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 58,172↘ -13.9% YoY | 274,852↗ +10.6% YoY | 201,143↗ +16.4% YoY | 135,662↗ +25.3% YoY | 67,544YoY unavailable | 248,556YoY unavailable | 172,734YoY unavailable | 108,277YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,865↗ +11.2% YoY | 25,306↗ +10.9% YoY | 17,525↗ +2.9% YoY | 12,192↗ +47.1% YoY | 5,272YoY unavailable | 22,824YoY unavailable | 17,035YoY unavailable | 8,289YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 6,114↗ +8.8% YoY | 26,051↗ +10.9% YoY | 18,598↗ +3.0% YoY | 12,647↗ +47.0% YoY | 5,618YoY unavailable | 23,495YoY unavailable | 18,059YoY unavailable | 8,602YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,932↗ +35.4% YoY | 19,239↗ +7.1% YoY | 14,938↗ +20.7% YoY | 10,092↗ +67.9% YoY | 4,381YoY unavailable | 17,961YoY unavailable | 12,378YoY unavailable | 6,009YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 80.6↗ +35.4% YoY | 261.38↗ +7.1% YoY | 202.94↗ +20.7% YoY | 137.11↗ +67.9% YoY | 59.53YoY unavailable | 244.03YoY unavailable | 168.18YoY unavailable | 81.65YoY unavailable |