In the first half of FY2026, sales grew and losses narrowed, but the operating loss continued. Meeting the full-year forecast will require adding ¥681.4 million in sales in the second half and keeping the full-year operating loss within ¥76.0 million. At the next earnings release, we will look for continued growth alongside cost control.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm first-half sales of ¥580.567 million, representing 46.0% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,262 million.
Will cumulative nine-month sales reach the simple 75% progress benchmark of ¥946.5 million?
Against the first-half operating loss of ¥26.289 million, the second-half operating loss implied by the full-year forecast is ¥49.711 million.
Will the second quarter's standalone sales of ¥288 million, up 17.5% year on year, maintain this growth rate in the third quarter?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Sales in the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 were ¥580.567 million, up 10.2% from ¥527.020 million in the year-earlier period. The operating loss narrowed to ¥26.289 million from ¥42.381 million, while the ordinary loss also improved to ¥25.417 million from ¥41.580 million, and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent improved to ¥16.666 million from ¥29.713 million. However, the company remained in the red at the operating, ordinary and net income levels.
The full-year forecast remains unchanged at sales of ¥1,262 million, an operating loss of ¥76 million, an ordinary loss of ¥75 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥76 million. First-half sales reached 46.0% of the full-year forecast, approximately 4 percentage points below the 50% implied by the passage of half the year. Mechanically breaking down the full-year forecast indicates that ¥681.433 million in sales will be required in the second half, equivalent to 1.17 times first-half sales. On the other hand, subtracting first-half actual results from the full-year operating forecast implies a second-half operating loss of ¥49.711 million. Accordingly, the extent to which costs are expected to increase in the second half, not just sales, will be important.
On a standalone quarterly basis, first-quarter sales were ¥291.711 million, up 3.6% year on year, while second-quarter sales were approximately ¥288 million, up 17.5%, indicating an acceleration in growth. The earnings presentation attributed the second quarter's sales growth to the expansion of corporate bookings that began in April. At the next earnings release, we will need to distinguish whether the higher standalone second-quarter growth rate resulted from the temporary recognition of corporate bookings or is continuing across both corporate and individual bookings.
The company materials assess first-half progress as broadly in line with plan, but sales progress and operating-loss progress are not the same. At the next earnings release, the focus will be on whether the assumptions for fourth-quarter sales and costs required to maintain the full-year forecast become more specific, in addition to cumulative third-quarter sales, operating profit or loss, and changes in selling, general and administrative expenses.
¥ million
First-half sales increased and the operating loss narrowed, but the company remained in the red.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
785JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-49JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 580↗ +10.1% YoY | 291↗ +3.6% YoY | 1,078↘ -19.1% YoY | 785YoY unavailable | 527YoY unavailable | 281YoY unavailable | 1,333YoY unavailable | 976YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -26YoY unavailable | -10YoY unavailable | -33↘ -121.0% YoY | -49YoY unavailable | -42YoY unavailable | -12YoY unavailable | 157YoY unavailable | 127YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -25YoY unavailable | -8YoY unavailable | -33↘ -121.0% YoY | -47YoY unavailable | -41YoY unavailable | -12YoY unavailable | 157YoY unavailable | 127YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -16YoY unavailable | -5YoY unavailable | -23↘ -122.8% YoY | -37YoY unavailable | -29YoY unavailable | -10YoY unavailable | 101YoY unavailable | 87YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -4.75YoY unavailable | -1.45YoY unavailable | -6.51↘ -122.9% YoY | -10.6YoY unavailable | -8.36YoY unavailable | -2.95YoY unavailable | 28.44YoY unavailable | 24.72YoY unavailable |