In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥2,467 million and operating profit was ¥154 million. Revenue and payment volume were below plan, while operating profit and all subsequent profit measures exceeded plan. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be on revenue recovery after the decline in terminal sales and whether the company can maintain its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥500 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2026-Q3 revenue will reach the published forecast of ¥1,466 million
Whether FY2026-Q4 revenue can reach ¥1,600 million
Whether the company can secure at least ¥346 million in second-half operating profit, as required to achieve full-year operating profit of ¥500 million
Whether the full-year assumption of a gross profit margin above 70% can be maintained
Whether the company can disclose the definition of the ¥227 million difference between the Q1-Q4 published total of ¥5,533 million and the full-year forecast of ¥5,760 million
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥2,467 million, up 14.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥154 million, up 161.6%. The earnings presentation stated that revenue fell ¥225 million short of plan and payment volume fell ¥50.1 billion short of plan, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded plan by ¥13 million, ¥5 million and ¥5 million, respectively. Accordingly, the first half appears to have been a period in which revenue mix and cost management supported profit more than progress in payment volume and revenue.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥5,760 million, operating profit of ¥500 million, ordinary profit of ¥707 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥493 million. First-half progress rates were only 42.8% for revenue, 30.9% for operating profit and 41.2% for net profit, with operating profit progressing relatively slowly on a simple half-year basis. Achieving full-year operating profit will require at least ¥346 million in the second half, meaning that more than twice the first-half operating profit of ¥154 million must be generated in the second half alone.
The quarterly revenue figures published in the earnings presentation were ¥1,331 million for Q1, ¥1,135 million for Q2, a forecast ¥1,466 million for Q3 and a forecast ¥1,600 million for Q4. Q2 revenue declined from Q1 owing in part to the reactionary decline in terminal sales, but the plan calls for revenue growth to resume from Q3 onward, based on the launch of new terminals and a recovery in payment-related revenue. However, simply adding the published quarterly figures produces ¥5,533 million, leaving a ¥227 million gap versus the full-year forecast of ¥5,760 million. The next results should clarify whether the published figures are plan figures or reference figures based on different assumptions.
The first-half gross profit margin was 76.4%, and the Q2 standalone margin was 80.8%, both high levels. The company assumes that it will maintain a margin above 70% for the full year. In FY2026-Q3, it will be important to assess how closely actual results approach the published forecasts of revenue of ¥1,466 million, operating profit of ¥207 million and payment volume of ¥659.2 billion. If profit continues to outperform while revenue remains below plan, it will be necessary to determine whether the improvement is temporary and driven by cost controls or reflects a lasting improvement in revenue mix.
Revenue (¥ million, quarterly)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,367JPY m
↗ +23.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
180JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,467↗ +14.3% YoY | 1,331↗ +26.6% YoY | 4,788↗ +22.7% YoY | 3,367↗ +23.7% YoY | 2,158YoY unavailable | 1,051YoY unavailable | 3,902YoY unavailable | 2,723YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 154↗ +161.0% YoY | 116YoY unavailable | 293YoY unavailable | 180YoY unavailable | 59YoY unavailable | -2YoY unavailable | -84YoY unavailable | -209YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 243↗ +60.9% YoY | 161↗ +209.6% YoY | 443YoY unavailable | 306YoY unavailable | 151YoY unavailable | 52YoY unavailable | -22YoY unavailable | -138YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 203↗ +59.8% YoY | 137↗ +204.4% YoY | 485YoY unavailable | 219YoY unavailable | 127YoY unavailable | 45YoY unavailable | -37YoY unavailable | -151YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 12.06↗ +57.6% YoY | 8.14↗ +201.5% YoY | 28.99YoY unavailable | 13.16YoY unavailable | 7.65YoY unavailable | 2.7YoY unavailable | -2.25YoY unavailable | -9.08YoY unavailable |