FY2027-Q1 delivered revenue of ¥65,032 million and operating profit of ¥9,290 million, with both figures up year on year. Operating profit growth significantly outpaced revenue growth. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥274,500 million and operating profit of ¥36,900 million. The next checkpoint will be whether the first-half plan is achieved and the high profit margin sustained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-02 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half revenue progress reach around 100% of the plan? Progress was 49.2% at Q1.
Will first-half operating profit reach at least 100% of the first-half plan? Progress was 51.3% at Q1.
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥274,500 million in revenue and ¥36,900 million in operating profit be maintained?
Based on the Q1 operating margin of 14.3%, can the first-half operating margin remain in the 13% range?
Will first-half progress against the full-year forecast of ¥25,700 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent improve from Q1's 21.0%?
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥65,032 million, up 8.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥9,290 million, up 38.8%. Progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥274,500 million was 23.7%, and progress against the operating profit forecast of ¥36,900 million was 25.2%, indicating that the standalone quarterly results were broadly in line with the full-year plan. The earnings presentation materials put progress against the first-half plan at 49.2% for revenue and 51.3% for operating profit. In FY2027-H1, therefore, the first test will be whether the first-half plan can be achieved in absolute terms, not simply whether revenue and profit increase.
The increase in profit was ¥2,596 million from operating profit of ¥6,694 million in the same quarter of the previous year. By contributor, Maruichi Steel Tube contributed ¥634 million, Maruichi Stainless Tube ¥364 million, other domestic subsidiaries ¥348 million, Leavitt ¥755 million, MNT ¥106 million, MAC ¥121 million and MOST ¥124 million, while MMX and MPST were negative contributors of ¥69 million and ¥86 million, respectively. Improvements across multiple locations contributed to the result, so it cannot be explained solely by a single one-off factor. However, it will be necessary to check whether the benefit from improved North American prices and spreads reverses in the next quarter.
The Q1 operating margin was approximately 14.3%, calculated as ¥9,290 million divided by ¥65,032 million, up approximately 3.1 percentage points from approximately 11.2% in the same quarter of the previous year. It also exceeded FY2026's full-year operating margin of 13.1%, making the key issue for FY2027-H1 whether a margin in the 13% range can be maintained. The Q1 financial results report does not disclose a detailed segment breakdown of the operating margin, changes in cost of sales or SG&A expenses, or the impact of higher domestic coil prices on the margin. The next results will need to show more specifically whether the margin improvement came from sales volume, selling prices, spreads or cost reductions, based on the first-half cumulative figures.
The company has maintained its full-year forecasts at revenue of ¥274,500 million, operating profit of ¥36,900 million, ordinary profit of ¥38,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥25,700 million. At Q1, progress toward the full-year ordinary profit forecast was 27.3%, ahead of operating profit, while progress toward the profit attributable to owners of the parent forecast was only 21.0%. Since the results may be affected by fluctuations in non-operating and extraordinary items, including dividend income, foreign exchange and impairment losses on investment securities, FY2027-H1 will also test whether bottom-line profit builds in line with operating profit, in addition to whether operating profit meets plan.
¥ million
In Q1, operating profit growth outpaced revenue growth, improving the profit margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
120,539JPY m
↘ -9.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
15,422JPY m
↗ +18.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 65,032↗ +8.9% YoY | 243,764↘ -6.8% YoY | 183,167↘ -7.9% YoY | 120,539↘ -9.7% YoY | 59,717YoY unavailable | 261,649YoY unavailable | 198,844YoY unavailable | 133,506YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 9,290↗ +38.8% YoY | 32,043↗ +39.8% YoY | 23,907↗ +34.9% YoY | 15,422↗ +18.6% YoY | 6,694YoY unavailable | 22,918YoY unavailable | 17,725YoY unavailable | 13,000YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 10,374↗ +38.0% YoY | 34,248↗ +28.5% YoY | 25,932↗ +25.4% YoY | 16,681↗ +13.8% YoY | 7,517YoY unavailable | 26,646YoY unavailable | 20,683YoY unavailable | 14,663YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,400↗ +31.2% YoY | 26,676↘ -1.3% YoY | 17,058↗ +50.9% YoY | 10,690↗ +45.1% YoY | 4,117YoY unavailable | 27,033YoY unavailable | 11,306YoY unavailable | 7,369YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 24.42↘ -54.6% YoY | 117.99↘ -65.1% YoY | 74.98↘ -46.8% YoY | 46.72↘ -49.3% YoY | 53.82YoY unavailable | 338.28YoY unavailable | 140.83YoY unavailable | 92.24YoY unavailable |