In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, high-performance products generated revenue of ¥13,889 million, up 42.3% year on year, and operating profit of ¥3,188 million, up 78.3%, driving company-wide revenue and profit growth. In FY2027-H1, the key question is whether this recovery reflects a sustained recovery in demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment rather than a temporary rebound from inventory adjustments.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 18 of 18 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative first-half revenue from high-performance products remain above the prior-year level? First-quarter revenue was ¥13,889 million, up 42.3% year on year.
Will cumulative first-half operating profit from high-performance products remain at least flat year on year? First-quarter operating profit was ¥3,188 million, up 78.3%.
Will the consolidated first-half operating margin remain at or above 15.0%? The first-quarter operating margin was 15.5%, up 0.6 percentage points year on year.
Will first-half operating profit from automotive components and building materials return to year-on-year growth? In the first quarter, operating profit was ¥986 million for automotive components, down 10.4% year on year, and ¥433 million for building materials, down 4.2%.
Consolidated first-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥71,954 million, up 16.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥11,136 million, up 20.7%. The operating margin also rose 0.6 percentage points, from 14.9% in the prior-year quarter to 15.5%. The company said that demand for high-performance products used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment recovered significantly against a backdrop of accelerating AI-related investment, while demand remained firm across its divisions.
By segment, high-performance products generated revenue of ¥13,889 million and operating profit of ¥3,188 million, standing out with revenue growth of 42.3% and operating profit growth of 78.3%. The operating margin was approximately 23.0%, well above the consolidated average. Plant construction and sales generated revenue of ¥22,215 million and operating profit of ¥3,532 million, while industrial products generated revenue of ¥15,655 million and operating profit of ¥2,996 million. Both segments also posted higher revenue and profit. Accordingly, company-wide first-quarter growth was supported not only by high-performance products but also by stable earnings from plant construction and sales and industrial products.
However, the recovery in high-performance products includes a rebound from a weak prior-year quarter. In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the segment generated revenue of ¥39,094 million, down 12.3% year on year, and operating profit of ¥6,907 million, down 32.5%. It will be necessary to assess, based on first-half cumulative results and the company’s explanations, whether the sharp first-quarter recovery represents a temporary rebound in shipments following the end of customer inventory adjustments or a higher order level driven by increased capital investment for AI applications. This disclosure did not provide figures for the breakdown between volume and pricing, orders received, order backlog or market share.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥288,000 million and operating profit of ¥49,000 million, putting first-quarter progress at 25.0% for revenue and 22.7% for operating profit. Dividing the annual plan equally between the two halves gives a simple first-half benchmark of ¥144,000 million in revenue and ¥24,500 million in operating profit, but this is an arithmetic reference that does not reflect seasonality and is not a first-half forecast provided by the company. In FY2027-H1, the key points to confirm are year-on-year changes in high-performance product revenue and operating profit, the segment’s profit margin, and whether the declines in automotive components and building materials are temporary.
High-performance products stand out in both revenue and profit growth, while automotive components and building materials are generating higher revenue but lower profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
122,744JPY m
↘ -3.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
17,778JPY m
↘ -10.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 71,954↗ +16.0% YoY | 251,910↘ -1.8% YoY | 185,016↘ -4.1% YoY | 122,744↘ -3.1% YoY | 62,044YoY unavailable | 256,512YoY unavailable | 192,933YoY unavailable | 126,650YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 11,136↗ +20.7% YoY | 37,014↘ -6.8% YoY | 25,310↘ -18.3% YoY | 17,778↘ -10.5% YoY | 9,229YoY unavailable | 39,732YoY unavailable | 30,963YoY unavailable | 19,854YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 11,850↗ +28.3% YoY | 39,377↘ -5.6% YoY | 26,921↘ -19.1% YoY | 18,361↘ -11.0% YoY | 9,233YoY unavailable | 41,693YoY unavailable | 33,272YoY unavailable | 20,632YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,231↗ +25.3% YoY | 31,634↘ -1.4% YoY | 21,206↘ -8.0% YoY | 12,737↘ -11.9% YoY | 6,569YoY unavailable | 32,073YoY unavailable | 23,052YoY unavailable | 14,457YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.56↘ -57.4% YoY | 165.59↘ -66.3% YoY | 331.99↘ -5.5% YoY | 199.03↘ -9.5% YoY | 102.28YoY unavailable | 491.36YoY unavailable | 351.49YoY unavailable | 220.04YoY unavailable |