In the first quarter, revenue was ¥3,522 million and operating profit was ¥317 million, representing year-on-year declines in both revenue and profit. Progress against the full-year forecast was also limited to 21.3% for revenue and 16.7% for operating profit. The focus will be on whether the company can secure the simple 50% benchmark for the full-year plan in the first half, particularly the strength of the standalone second-quarter recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half cumulative revenue reaches at least ¥8,250 million (50% of the full-year forecast of ¥16,500 million)
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥950 million (50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,900 million)
Whether standalone second-quarter revenue reaches at least ¥4,728 million (the level required to reach first-half revenue of ¥8,250 million)
Whether standalone second-quarter operating profit reaches at least ¥633 million (the level required to reach first-half operating profit of ¥950 million)
Whether first-half cumulative net income attributable to owners of the parent reaches at least ¥700 million (50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,400 million)
The first quarter from April to June 2026 generated revenue of ¥3,522 million, operating profit of ¥317 million, ordinary profit of ¥369 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥236 million. Year on year, revenue fell 8.5%, operating profit 8.4%, ordinary profit 4.2% and net income 9.4%, with all four major items declining. Progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥16,500 million was 21.3%, while progress against the ¥1,900 million operating profit forecast was 16.7%, 3.7 and 8.3 percentage points below the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark, respectively.
Using a simple benchmark of achieving 50% of the full-year forecast in the first half, first-half cumulative revenue would need to reach ¥8,250 million, operating profit ¥950 million and net income ¥700 million. After deducting first-quarter results, the standalone second quarter would need to generate revenue of ¥4,728 million, operating profit of ¥633 million and net income of ¥464 million. However, no seasonality driven by factors such as the completion timing of plant projects has been disclosed, so 50% is only a mechanical progress benchmark. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to distinguish between a temporary recovery caused by projects shifting between periods and a recovery accompanied by improved earning power, rather than checking only whether these levels were exceeded.
The first-quarter decline in revenue and profit was not uniform across the company. Refractory Ceramics posted higher revenue and profit, with revenue of ¥1,993 million and segment profit of ¥147 million, while Plant generated only ¥1,024 million in revenue and ¥123 million in profit, as fewer large projects were completed than in the same quarter of the previous year. Building Materials and Paving Materials generated revenue of ¥390 million and a segment loss of ¥2 million, as weak construction projects and higher raw material costs could not be fully absorbed. Accordingly, achieving the required first-half amounts will require not only stronger refractory sales and price pass-through, but also a recovery in plant completions and a return to profitability in building materials.
As of the first quarter, the company had not revised its full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥16,500 million, operating profit of ¥1,900 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,000 million and net income of ¥1,400 million. At the next results announcement, if first-half results fall below the above benchmarks, it will be necessary to assess whether the assumption of generating nearly ¥1,000 million in operating profit in the second half alone remains valid, or whether the forecasts will be revised. The company did not prepare a cash flow statement for the first quarter, and information linking earnings progress with the collection of working capital is also limited. Disclosure of first-half operating cash flow will therefore be an important area for verification.
Revenue (¥ million; FY2027 full-year forecast: ¥16,500 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,831JPY m
↗ +8.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
653JPY m
↘ -8.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,522↘ -8.5% YoY | 16,154↗ +7.3% YoY | 11,216↗ +5.8% YoY | 7,831↗ +8.3% YoY | 3,849YoY unavailable | 15,058YoY unavailable | 10,600YoY unavailable | 7,232YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 317↘ -8.4% YoY | 1,600↗ +1.5% YoY | 993↗ +3.9% YoY | 653↘ -8.9% YoY | 346YoY unavailable | 1,576YoY unavailable | 956YoY unavailable | 717YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 369↘ -4.2% YoY | 1,689↗ +0.5% YoY | 1,094↗ +5.0% YoY | 721↘ -6.8% YoY | 385YoY unavailable | 1,680YoY unavailable | 1,042YoY unavailable | 774YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 236↘ -9.6% YoY | 1,250↗ +2.7% YoY | 858↗ +17.2% YoY | 584↗ +10.0% YoY | 261YoY unavailable | 1,217YoY unavailable | 732YoY unavailable | 531YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 23.08↘ -9.4% YoY | 121.9↗ +2.7% YoY | 83.74↗ +17.2% YoY | 56.99↗ +10.0% YoY | 25.48YoY unavailable | 118.73YoY unavailable | 71.46YoY unavailable | 51.79YoY unavailable |