Q1 revenue rose 21.8% year on year to ¥46.590 billion, while operating profit fell 39.9% to ¥1.736 billion and the operating margin declined from approximately 7.6% to 3.7%. In FY2027-H1, key points to confirm will be the maintenance of refractory profitability and a reduction in engineering losses.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue can be maintained at ¥46.590 billion, up 21.8% year on year
Whether operating profit can recover from ¥1.736 billion toward the ¥6.5 billion half-year progress benchmark
Whether the operating margin can recover from 3.7% to at least the 5% range
Whether the ¥988 million operating loss in engineering will narrow in H1
Whether the ¥33 million operating loss in advanced equipment will turn profitable
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥46.590 billion, up ¥8.324 billion, or 21.8%, from ¥38.266 billion in the year-earlier period. However, operating profit fell to ¥1.736 billion, down ¥1.154 billion from ¥2.890 billion, representing a 39.9% decline. The operating margin fell approximately 3.9 percentage points from about 7.6% in the year-earlier period to 3.7%, showing that profit growth is clearly lagging the scale of revenue growth.
By segment, refractories maintained both revenue and profit growth, with revenue of ¥30.142 billion and segment profit of ¥2.292 billion. Insulation materials generated revenue of ¥4.157 billion and profit of ¥421 million, with profit down 18.7% year on year. Advanced equipment recorded a ¥33 million loss on revenue of ¥1.165 billion, while engineering recorded a ¥988 million loss on revenue of ¥11.483 billion. The engineering business acquired after the acquisition and the non-ferrous-steel-related growth businesses weighed on consolidated operating profit.
The company cited raw-material and fuel costs, equipment problems and repair costs at overseas affiliates, temporary changes in the sales mix, higher depreciation at the Setouchi plant, and delays in Reframax projects and inflation-driven cost increases as factors behind the decline in operating profit. Accordingly, at the next results announcement, the focus should be less on revenue growth alone and more on how many percentage points pricing, cost reductions and the resolution of equipment problems have added to the operating margin.
Against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥13.0 billion, Q1 results represented only 13.4%. Reaching the simple half-year progress benchmark of ¥6.5 billion would require operating profit of approximately ¥4.764 billion in Q2 alone, making it important to assess whether this recovery is realistic in FY2027-H1. If cumulative operating profit for Q2 falls substantially short of ¥6.5 billion, the validity of assuming that pricing and project profitability improvements can be concentrated in H2 will come into question.
¥ billions
Revenue rose sharply in Q1, but operating profit declined, meaning the increase in revenue has not translated into profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
81,843JPY m
↗ +20.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,175JPY m
↘ -2.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 46,590↗ +21.8% YoY | 177,738↗ +23.4% YoY | 130,047↗ +23.7% YoY | 81,843↗ +20.0% YoY | 38,266YoY unavailable | 144,072YoY unavailable | 105,094YoY unavailable | 68,230YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,736↘ -39.9% YoY | 13,609↗ +2.5% YoY | 8,950↘ -10.0% YoY | 6,175↘ -2.5% YoY | 2,890YoY unavailable | 13,278YoY unavailable | 9,942YoY unavailable | 6,336YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,009↘ -2.8% YoY | 15,986↗ +17.1% YoY | 10,893↗ +0.6% YoY | 6,908↗ +3.7% YoY | 3,095YoY unavailable | 13,655YoY unavailable | 10,826YoY unavailable | 6,663YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,679↗ +166.3% YoY | 26,071↗ +166.6% YoY | 29,985↗ +278.4% YoY | 4,343↘ -11.5% YoY | 1,757YoY unavailable | 9,778YoY unavailable | 7,924YoY unavailable | 4,910YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 102.55↗ +166.1% YoY | 571.45↗ +166.4% YoY | 657.29↗ +278.1% YoY | 95.22↘ -11.6% YoY | 38.54YoY unavailable | 214.48YoY unavailable | 173.83YoY unavailable | 107.75YoY unavailable |