In FY2026-H1, revenue rose 3.9% year on year to ¥19,023 million, while operating profit fell 5.1%, ordinary profit fell 14.0% and net profit fell 40.5%. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged, and the focus in Q3 will be whether the company can absorb higher costs and maintain progress in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will 9M revenue exceed ¥30,750 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥41,000 million full-year forecast?
Will 9M operating profit reach ¥3,225 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥4,300 million full-year forecast?
Will 9M ordinary profit exceed ¥3,450 million and net profit exceed ¥2,025 million?
Will the operating margin improve from approximately 13.0% in FY2026-H1 on a Q3 cumulative basis?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥41,000 million in revenue, ¥4,300 million in operating profit, ¥4,600 million in ordinary profit and ¥2,700 million in net profit be revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥19,023 million, up 3.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2,475 million, down 5.1%, ordinary profit was ¥2,341 million, down 14.0%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,365 million, down 40.5%. The operating margin was approximately 13.0%, down approximately 1.2 percentage points from approximately 14.3% in the prior-year first half. Revenue growth did not translate directly into profit, making the decline in profitability the central issue in these results.
By quarter, FY2026-Q1 revenue was ¥8,857 million, operating profit was ¥1,057 million, ordinary profit was ¥832 million and net profit was ¥481 million. Q2 alone, calculated as the difference between the cumulative figures, generated revenue of ¥10,166 million, operating profit of ¥1,418 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,509 million and net profit of ¥884 million. Operating profit and ordinary profit improved from Q1 alone. However, ordinary profit in Q2 alone was almost flat year on year, so it cannot be said that the increase in revenue was sufficient to restore margins.
Progress against the company’s full-year forecasts at the interim stage was 46.4% for revenue, 57.6% for operating profit, 50.9% for ordinary profit and 50.6% for net profit. Ordinary profit progress was reported to be approximately in line with the 5-year average interim progress rate of approximately 50.6%, making it difficult to conclude that the full-year plan is immediately at risk. Revenue, however, had not reached the 50% mark for the elapsed period, while operating profit was ahead, so the key issue will be whether the company can build revenue in the second half while controlling depreciation, manufacturing costs and expenses related to idle facilities.
At the Q3 results, simple benchmarks based on evenly distributed annual progress would be revenue of ¥30,750 million, operating profit of ¥3,225 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,450 million and net profit of ¥2,025 million. If operating profit falls below this level, the company would need to generate more than ¥1,075 million in Q4 alone to achieve the full-year forecast of ¥4,300 million, making second-half seasonality and the recognition of expenses important considerations. The interim results did not disclose amounts by factor for depreciation and other expenses or idle-facility-related expenses, the contribution from higher manufacturing costs, or the breakdown of volume and pricing by region. Q3 will therefore warrant close attention to the operating margin, one-off expenses and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised.
¥ millions
FY2026-H1 revenue grew while operating profit declined, creating a divergence between revenue growth and profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
27,479JPY m
↗ +0.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,465JPY m
↘ -26.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,023↗ +3.9% YoY | 8,857↗ +11.3% YoY | 37,735↘ -0.6% YoY | 27,479↗ +0.2% YoY | 18,305YoY unavailable | 7,958YoY unavailable | 37,956YoY unavailable | 27,423YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,475↘ -5.1% YoY | 1,057↘ -18.0% YoY | 4,809↘ -23.9% YoY | 3,465↘ -26.9% YoY | 2,609YoY unavailable | 1,289YoY unavailable | 6,319YoY unavailable | 4,741YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,341↘ -14.0% YoY | 832↘ -31.2% YoY | 5,103↘ -23.7% YoY | 3,687↘ -24.2% YoY | 2,722YoY unavailable | 1,209YoY unavailable | 6,692YoY unavailable | 4,865YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,365↘ -40.5% YoY | 481↘ -28.6% YoY | 4,830↗ +18.4% YoY | 4,590↗ +59.0% YoY | 2,296YoY unavailable | 674YoY unavailable | 4,078YoY unavailable | 2,887YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 124.23↘ -40.2% YoY | 43.58↘ -28.5% YoY | 436.91↗ +18.4% YoY | 415.15↗ +58.9% YoY | 207.74YoY unavailable | 60.96YoY unavailable | 369.03YoY unavailable | 261.29YoY unavailable |