FY2027 1Q delivered substantial revenue and earnings growth, with progress toward operating profit and below outpacing revenue. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether earnings continue to lead in 1Q and whether there is scope for an upward revision to the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will H1 revenue reach ¥22,750 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥45,500 million?
Will H1 operating profit reach or exceed ¥1,450 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,900 million?
Will H1 ordinary profit reach approximately ¥2,050 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥4,100 million?
Will H1 net income attributable to owners of the parent reach or exceed ¥1,700 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥3,400 million?
Will the company maintain its FY2027 full-year forecast, or disclose revisions to revenue and operating profit?
In the first quarter from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥11,707 million, operating profit was ¥918 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,049 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,660 million. Year on year, revenue increased 45.7%, operating profit 45.8%, ordinary profit 33.4%, and net income 31.2%, with all major profit measures increasing.
1Q progress against the full-year forecast was 25.7% for revenue, calculated as ¥11,707 million ÷ ¥45,500 million, and 31.7% for operating profit, calculated as ¥918 million ÷ ¥2,900 million. Ordinary profit reached 50.0%, calculated as ¥2,049 million ÷ ¥4,100 million, while net income reached 48.8%, calculated as ¥1,660 million ÷ ¥3,400 million, meaning earnings progress was ahead of revenue. However, ordinary profit and net income are affected by non-operating gains and losses and seasonality, so it is too early to judge full-year performance based solely on 1Q progress.
The company attributed the 1Q revenue and earnings growth to progress on large projects, including Osaka IR-related construction, and firm product shipments and construction activity in the sewerage-related business. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1 it will be necessary to determine whether the revenue and profit from large projects recorded in 1Q represent one-off progress, or whether construction has continued since July. Revenue and profit contributions by large project had not been disclosed as of 1Q.
Using 50% of the full-year forecast as a simple H1 benchmark, the confirmation thresholds are revenue of ¥22,750 million, operating profit of ¥1,450 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,050 million, and net income of ¥1,700 million. If both operating profit and revenue exceed these levels, the possibility of an upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,900 million will become a point of focus. Conversely, if operating profit exceeds 50% but revenue remains below ¥22,750 million, the project mix and changes in profitability should be assessed separately.
FY2027 1Q progress against the FY2027 full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,754JPY m
↘ -11.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,145JPY m
↘ -22.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,707↗ +45.7% YoY | 40,239↗ +8.6% YoY | 27,589↘ -3.7% YoY | 16,754↘ -11.5% YoY | 8,034YoY unavailable | 37,064YoY unavailable | 28,652YoY unavailable | 18,922YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 918↗ +45.9% YoY | 2,523↗ +24.8% YoY | 1,868↘ -7.6% YoY | 1,145↘ -22.0% YoY | 629YoY unavailable | 2,022YoY unavailable | 2,022YoY unavailable | 1,468YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,049↗ +33.3% YoY | 3,799↗ +24.6% YoY | 3,010↘ -3.2% YoY | 2,284↘ -8.3% YoY | 1,537YoY unavailable | 3,049YoY unavailable | 3,108YoY unavailable | 2,491YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,660↗ +31.2% YoY | 3,382↗ +11.1% YoY | 2,741↘ -11.0% YoY | 1,873↘ -10.0% YoY | 1,265YoY unavailable | 3,045YoY unavailable | 3,079YoY unavailable | 2,082YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 32.59↘ -40.1% YoY | 72.42↘ -44.3% YoY | 59.12↘ -54.9% YoY | 80.63↘ -8.5% YoY | 54.45YoY unavailable | 129.93YoY unavailable | 131.01YoY unavailable | 88.09YoY unavailable |