FY2027-Q1 posted higher revenue and profit, but progress against the full-year plan was only 21.6% for revenue and 15.1% for operating profit, below the simple quarterly elapsed ratio of 25%. In FY2027-H1, the focus is whether the acquisition of US ready-mixed concrete assets and the launch of Tokuyama Taiheiyo can lift the pace toward the plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue reaches ¥513,500 million or more, securing 50% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,027,000 million
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit reaches ¥38,000 million or more, approaching 50% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥76,000 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥1,027,000 million in revenue and ¥76,000 million in operating profit are maintained or revised
Whether the revenue and profit contributions of the 41 US ready-mixed concrete plants, 2 terminals and other assets acquired on 5 June 2026, and Tokuyama Taiheiyo, which began operations on 30 September, are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥221,919 million, up 5.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥11,462 million, up 13.9%. The full-year forecasts are ¥1,027,000 million in revenue and ¥76,000 million in operating profit, implying progress of 21.6% for revenue and 15.1% for operating profit on a simple calculation. Compared with the 25% elapsed ratio for the first quarter, this is approximately 3.4 percentage points lower for revenue and 9.9 percentage points lower for operating profit, indicating that profit progress is particularly slow at this stage.
This lag should be considered alongside the possibility that the full-year plan incorporates a certain contribution from second-half business events. In the US, the acquisition of assets for the ready-mixed concrete business was completed on 5 June 2026. The assets include 41 ready-mixed concrete plants, 2 cement terminals and other facilities, for an acquisition price of $712 million. Tokuyama Taiheiyo, which took over Tokuyama's cement sales business, reportedly began operations on 30 September 2026, and both businesses could contribute during part of FY2027-H1.
However, revenue recognition immediately after the acquisition, acquisition-related expenses, depreciation, logistics costs, integration costs and higher working capital could weigh on profit. In FY2027-H1, key points will be whether revenue and operating profit from the acquired assets can be disclosed separately from the existing US business, how much Tokuyama Taiheiyo's sales volume and price revisions have contributed, and whether the company explains the profit level required during the remaining period to achieve the full-year forecast of ¥76,000 million.
In particular, if H1 cumulative revenue does not reach ¥513,500 million and operating profit does not reach ¥38,000 million, achieving the full-year plan will require stronger seasonality or a greater acquisition contribution in the second half. The first-quarter profit increase should not be used alone to assess progress toward the plan. H1 progress, cement price variances, recovery in US business volumes and Tokuyama Taiheiyo's consolidated contribution should be assessed together.
FY2027-Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
438,141JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
32,853JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 221,919↗ +5.1% YoY | 898,441↗ +0.2% YoY | 671,264↘ -1.6% YoY | 438,141YoY unavailable | 211,191YoY unavailable | 896,295YoY unavailable | 681,873YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 11,462↗ +13.9% YoY | 74,620↘ -4.0% YoY | 59,066↘ -8.0% YoY | 32,853YoY unavailable | 10,061YoY unavailable | 77,750YoY unavailable | 64,203YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 12,309↗ +23.2% YoY | 75,087↘ -0.4% YoY | 60,233↘ -7.6% YoY | 32,946YoY unavailable | 9,994YoY unavailable | 75,374YoY unavailable | 65,209YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,346↗ +22.3% YoY | 25,401↘ -55.8% YoY | 17,774↘ -66.1% YoY | 24,485YoY unavailable | 6,822YoY unavailable | 57,428YoY unavailable | 52,396YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 75.68↗ +23.6% YoY | 227.86↘ -54.7% YoY | 159.46↘ -65.0% YoY | 219.68YoY unavailable | 61.21YoY unavailable | 502.48YoY unavailable | 455.48YoY unavailable |