In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue was ¥30,098 million and operating profit was ¥2,197 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 25.5% for revenue and 29.3% for operating profit, putting operating profit ahead. However, the full-year forecast remains one of lower revenue and lower profit, and in FY2027-H1 we want to confirm the buildup of profit in the first half and whether the full-year outlook can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches ¥59,000 million (50% of the full-year forecast)
Whether first-half operating profit exceeds ¥3,750 million (50% of the full-year forecast)
Whether the first-quarter operating margin of 7.3% can be maintained in the first half
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥118,000 million in revenue and ¥7,500 million in operating profit will be revised
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue was ¥30,098 million, up 4.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥2,197 million, up 25.0%. The full-year forecasts are ¥118,000 million in revenue and ¥7,500 million in operating profit, implying progress rates of 25.5% for revenue and 29.3% for operating profit on a simple calculation. Operating profit is 3.8 percentage points ahead of revenue in terms of progress, suggesting that streamlining activities and lower costs in North America are benefiting earnings.
On the other hand, the company has disclosed only its full-year forecasts, without specific first-half forecasts or amounts of revenue and operating profit required in the second half. Deducting first-quarter results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥87,902 million in revenue and ¥5,303 million in operating profit to be generated over the remaining 3 quarters. In FY2027-H1, we need to confirm whether results are at least approaching the simple half-year benchmarks of ¥59,000 million in revenue and ¥3,750 million in operating profit.
The first-quarter supplementary materials describe progress against the full-year forecasts as “on track,” but do not provide the progress rates themselves. Accordingly, in the first-half results we want to verify whether the company’s assessment matches the actual progress rates, particularly whether the increase in operating profit was not limited to first-quarter factors. With operating profit up 25.0% while revenue growth was limited to 4.0%, the sustainability of the gross margin, selling, general and administrative expenses, and streamlining benefits will be important.
The company also did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter, and cash flow from operating activities was not disclosed. Cash flow from operating activities was ¥12,214 million in FY2026, so the first-half results should also indicate whether higher profit is being reflected in working capital and cash generation, providing a basis for assessing earnings quality.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
57,349JPY m
↘ -6.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,979JPY m
↘ -3.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 30,098↗ +4.0% YoY | 122,138↗ +1.2% YoY | 88,180↗ +2.0% YoY | 57,349↘ -6.3% YoY | 28,943YoY unavailable | 120,639YoY unavailable | 86,410YoY unavailable | 61,216YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,197↗ +25.0% YoY | 9,052↗ +23.6% YoY | 6,521↗ +21.3% YoY | 3,979↘ -3.0% YoY | 1,758YoY unavailable | 7,324YoY unavailable | 5,375YoY unavailable | 4,102YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,850↗ +38.5% YoY | 11,189↗ +46.9% YoY | 8,590↗ +51.2% YoY | 4,736↗ +26.6% YoY | 2,058YoY unavailable | 7,617YoY unavailable | 5,682YoY unavailable | 3,741YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,937↗ +32.7% YoY | 10,960↗ +177.0% YoY | 6,106↗ +113.9% YoY | 4,289↗ +105.2% YoY | 1,460YoY unavailable | 3,957YoY unavailable | 2,855YoY unavailable | 2,090YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 53.44↗ +41.3% YoY | 293.81↗ +186.7% YoY | 162.21↗ +9.7% YoY | 111.85↗ +3.2% YoY | 37.81YoY unavailable | 102.49YoY unavailable | 147.9YoY unavailable | 108.33YoY unavailable |