FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 14.0% year on year to ¥2,329 million, while the operating loss widened from ¥8 million in the prior-year quarter to ¥98 million. As the company has maintained its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥662 million, the key question is how much of the loss-making factors will fall away and how far earnings can recover in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 49 of 49 items
Scroll the timeline →
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,329 million, representing 19.1% of the ¥12,200 million full-year forecast. Will progress remain below the simple 25% benchmark?
The operating loss widened from ¥8 million in the prior-year quarter to ¥98 million, and the operating margin declined from approximately -0.4% to approximately -4.2%
The simple half-year benchmark for FY2027-H1 is revenue of ¥6,100 million and operating profit of ¥331 million. Will cumulative first-half results approach these levels?
Confirm the breakdown and recurrence potential of approximately ¥65 million in one-time costs, ¥66 million in foreign exchange gains and ¥6 million in derivative valuation losses
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥662 million in operating profit, ¥715 million in ordinary profit and ¥429 million in net profit be maintained?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 14.0% year on year to ¥2,329 million, but progress against the ¥12,200 million full-year forecast was only 19.1%. This is 5.9 percentage points below the assumption of a simple 25% contribution from each quarter. However, the company has previously explained that revenue tends to be weighted toward the second and fourth quarters because of factors such as capital expenditure budgets at large companies. Rather than judging full-year performance based on a single quarter, it is necessary to monitor whether the order backlog converts into revenue in FY2027-H1.
On the earnings side, the operating loss widened from ¥8 million in the prior-year quarter to ¥98 million. The operating margin calculated against revenue deteriorated from approximately -0.4% to approximately -4.2%, a decline of about 3.8 percentage points. The operating margin for the previous full year was 5.2%, indicating that the benefits of price pass-through and high-margin projects achieved in FY2026 have not yet been fully repeated in FY2027-Q1. The ordinary loss was ¥28 million, while the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥38 million, leaving all three levels—operating, ordinary and net income—in the red.
The company cited higher material prices resulting from geopolitical risks, higher purchase prices for imported products due to the weaker yen, human capital investment, head office relocation costs and M&A-related advisory fees as factors behind the decline in earnings. One-time costs, including head office relocation and M&A-related expenses, have been quantified at approximately ¥65 million, but the increases in material costs, imported purchase prices and human capital investment have not been disclosed separately. Foreign exchange gains of ¥66 million reduced the ordinary loss, while derivative valuation losses of ¥6 million were also recorded. Operating loss improvement therefore needs to be considered separately from improvement in ordinary earnings.
Using a simple half-year benchmark for FY2027-H1, revenue would be ¥6,100 million and operating profit ¥331 million. Starting from the FY2027-Q1 operating loss of ¥98 million, the company would need operating profit of ¥429 million in Q2 alone to reach cumulative first-half operating profit of ¥331 million. Even allowing for seasonality, this appears demanding. At the next results announcement, the reliability of the ¥662 million full-year operating profit forecast will depend on whether the company can disclose not only revenue progress but also the gross margin, SG&A expenses, human capital investment, remaining head office relocation and M&A costs, and the amount of price pass-through achieved.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but the operating loss widened, showing that higher sales have not translated directly into improved profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,593JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
181JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,329↗ +14.0% YoY | 10,646↗ +23.0% YoY | 7,248↗ +21.7% YoY | 4,593YoY unavailable | 2,043YoY unavailable | 8,653YoY unavailable | 5,958YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -98YoY unavailable | 549↗ +101.1% YoY | 388↗ +846.3% YoY | 181YoY unavailable | -8YoY unavailable | 273YoY unavailable | 41YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -28YoY unavailable | 656↗ +100.6% YoY | 453↗ +357.6% YoY | 197YoY unavailable | -22YoY unavailable | 327YoY unavailable | 99YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -38YoY unavailable | 346↗ +96.6% YoY | 302↗ +5940.0% YoY | 127YoY unavailable | -44YoY unavailable | 176YoY unavailable | 5YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -2.23YoY unavailable | 20.28↗ +93.5% YoY | 17.66↗ +5418.8% YoY | 7.46YoY unavailable | -2.62YoY unavailable | 10.48YoY unavailable | 0.32YoY unavailable |