For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, business profit, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all reached record highs, and the full-year forecast was raised. In the third quarter, the focus will be on whether the first-half profit outperformance reflects more than one-off factors and is carrying through to second-half sales volumes, price pass-through and cost improvements.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether first-half revenue of ¥639,397 million remains at or above 48.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,320,000 million
Confirm whether the current pace remains above the 49.8% progress rate represented by first-half business profit of ¥95,846 million against the full-year forecast of ¥192,500 million
Confirm whether the 55.0% progress rate represented by operating profit of ¥109,699 million against the full-year forecast of ¥199,500 million can be maintained after excluding one-off gains
Confirm whether the assumption remains unchanged that the second half will generate revenue of ¥680,603 million, business profit of ¥96,654 million and operating profit of ¥89,801 million
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the first half from January to June 2026, revenue was ¥639,397 million, business profit was ¥95,846 million, operating profit was ¥109,699 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥72,578 million. Year on year, these figures increased by 10.4%, 54.3%, 100.0% and 104.2%, respectively, with all 4 key indicators reaching record highs. In particular, the business profit margin rose to 15.0%, confirming profit improvement outpacing revenue growth.
The full-year forecast revised in August is revenue of ¥1,320,000 million, business profit of ¥192,500 million, operating profit of ¥199,500 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥117,000 million. First-half progress rates are 48.4% for revenue, 49.8% for business profit, 55.0% for operating profit and 62.0% for profit attributable to the parent. On a simple calculation, the second half must contribute revenue of ¥680,603 million, business profit of ¥96,654 million, operating profit of ¥89,801 million and profit for the year of ¥44,422 million, making it necessary to reassess the profit level required during the remaining period to achieve the full-year targets in the third quarter.
Operating profit includes a gain of ¥35,302 million on the sale of fixed assets at the former Israel plant site, while one-off costs of ¥14,952 million related to the closure of the Salem plant and impairment losses of ¥3,914 million were also recorded. Accordingly, rather than treating the increase in operating profit to ¥109,699 million as an improvement in ordinary earning power, it is important to assess progress in business profit of ¥95,846 million, together with the profit margins of the Tire and MB businesses.
In the third-quarter results, the first point to confirm will be whether the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥1,320,000 million, business profit of ¥192,500 million and operating profit of ¥199,500 million are maintained or revised again. In addition, it will be important to confirm whether the company provides additional quantitative explanations by factor, or at least for price, volume, mix and costs, showing how much the first-half increases in sales of high-value-added products, profitable OHT volume growth, price pass-through and cost improvements contributed to ordinary business profit in the second half.
Million yen (revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
877,189JPY m
↗ +12.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
91,657JPY m
↗ +6.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 639,397↗ +10.4% YoY | 303,806↗ +10.4% YoY | 1,234,959↗ +12.8% YoY | 877,189↗ +12.0% YoY | 579,201YoY unavailable | 275,118YoY unavailable | 1,094,746YoY unavailable | 782,906YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 109,699↗ +100.0% YoY | 26,007↗ +34.5% YoY | 152,901↗ +28.3% YoY | 91,657↗ +6.9% YoY | 54,858YoY unavailable | 19,340YoY unavailable | 119,157YoY unavailable | 85,772YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 72,578↗ +104.2% YoY | 14,717↗ +72.6% YoY | 105,398↗ +40.7% YoY | 66,124↗ +8.7% YoY | 35,535YoY unavailable | 8,525YoY unavailable | 74,919YoY unavailable | 60,841YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 461.62↗ +105.3% YoY | 93.62↗ +74.2% YoY | 668.55↗ +42.9% YoY | 419.08↗ +10.5% YoY | 224.86YoY unavailable | 53.74YoY unavailable | 467.81YoY unavailable | 379.42YoY unavailable |