FY2026-H1 generated revenue of ¥19,517 million and operating profit of ¥3,526 million, representing increases in both revenue and profit. Progress against the full-year operating profit target reached 92.8%. However, given the seasonality weighted toward H1 due to the agricultural peak season, FY2026-Q3 should be assessed not on a simple progress-rate basis, but on the level of H2 profit and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue of ¥19,517 million maintains a 57.7% progress rate against the full-year target of ¥33,820 million
Whether operating profit can increase further on a Q3 cumulative basis from the H1 progress rate of 92.8%, based on H1 operating profit of ¥3,526 million against the full-year target of ¥3,800 million
Whether ordinary profit has reached ¥3,533 million, or 95.5% of the ¥3,700 million full-year target, and net profit ¥2,361 million, or 97.9% of the ¥2,410 million target
Whether cumulative revenue of ¥23,605 million and operating profit of ¥3,039 million in FY2025-Q3 will be exceeded, and whether the full-year forecasts of ¥33,820 million in revenue and ¥3,800 million in operating profit will be maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥19,517 million, up 13.6% year on year; operating profit was ¥3,526 million, up 28.8%; ordinary profit was ¥3,533 million, up 35.0%; and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,361 million, up 33.9%. Operating profit increased by ¥790 million from ¥2,736 million in the year-earlier period, and all major profit items exceeded the year-earlier period.
In terms of monetary progress against the full-year targets, revenue was ¥19,517 million against a target of ¥33,820 million, or 57.7%; operating profit was ¥3,526 million against ¥3,800 million, or 92.8%; ordinary profit was ¥3,533 million against ¥3,700 million, or 95.5%; and net profit was ¥2,361 million against ¥2,410 million, or 97.9%. The amounts still required are only ¥14,303 million in revenue, ¥274 million in operating profit, ¥167 million in ordinary profit and ¥49 million in net profit. Accordingly, in the Q3 results, the key issue will be how much of H1’s high profit level can be maintained, rather than the likelihood of achieving the profit targets.
The company has consistently explained that revenue is higher in H1 than H2 because spring shipments are concentrated in preparation for the agricultural peak season. It is therefore inappropriate to interpret the H1 operating profit progress rate of 92.8% as the full-year achievement rate. In FY2026-Q3, in addition to whether cumulative revenue exceeds ¥23,605 million in the year-earlier period, it will be necessary to assess how much profit can be added on a cumulative Q3 basis from the H1 operating profit of ¥3,526 million, and whether the seasonal decline in H2 profit is within expectations.
There was no revision to the full-year earnings forecast for the interim period, and the forecasts were maintained at ¥33,820 million in revenue, ¥3,800 million in operating profit, ¥3,700 million in ordinary profit and ¥2,410 million in net profit. In Q3, the reliability of the targets will depend not only on whether the full-year forecasts are maintained, but also on whether the company provides additional explanations of its sales assumptions for the remaining period, its H2 operating profit outlook and the shipment timing of agrochemicals and fertilizers.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
23,605JPY m
↗ +6.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,039JPY m
↗ +13.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,517↗ +13.6% YoY | 9,963↗ +13.7% YoY | 31,950↗ +7.3% YoY | 23,605↗ +6.4% YoY | 17,181YoY unavailable | 8,764YoY unavailable | 29,773YoY unavailable | 22,177YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,526↗ +28.9% YoY | 1,882↗ +27.2% YoY | 3,450↗ +10.8% YoY | 3,039↗ +13.4% YoY | 2,736YoY unavailable | 1,479YoY unavailable | 3,114YoY unavailable | 2,680YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,533↗ +35.1% YoY | 1,900↗ +40.2% YoY | 3,583↗ +10.5% YoY | 3,008↗ +15.3% YoY | 2,616YoY unavailable | 1,355YoY unavailable | 3,242YoY unavailable | 2,609YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,361↗ +34.0% YoY | 1,293↗ +38.9% YoY | 2,327↗ +12.0% YoY | 1,942↗ +14.5% YoY | 1,762YoY unavailable | 931YoY unavailable | 2,077YoY unavailable | 1,696YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 233.95↗ +34.3% YoY | 128.2↗ +39.7% YoY | 230.39↗ +14.1% YoY | 192.14↗ +16.6% YoY | 174.2YoY unavailable | 91.76YoY unavailable | 201.86YoY unavailable | 164.79YoY unavailable |