For the nine months ended 30 September 2026, revenue was ¥32,153 million, up 4.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,746 million, down 3.7%. To meet the full-year forecast, the company must generate revenue of ¥12,847 million and operating profit of ¥1,254 million in the fourth quarter, making it critical whether it can absorb its investment burden.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-05 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether nine-month revenue reaches at least 71.5% of the ¥45,000 million full-year forecast.
Confirm whether the company can secure at least ¥1,254 million in fourth-quarter operating profit, following progress of 74.9% against the ¥5,000 million full-year forecast.
Confirm whether the nine-month operating margin of approximately 11.7% finishes at or above the approximately 11.1% implied by the full-year forecast.
Confirm whether the company revises its earnings forecast for the fourth quarter and discloses the factors behind changes in operating profit, including amounts.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the nine months ended 30 September 2026, revenue was ¥32,153 million, an increase of ¥1,420 million from ¥30,733 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, was ¥3,746 million, down ¥142 million from ¥3,888 million. Ordinary profit was also below the previous year, at ¥3,805 million versus ¥3,921 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 39.2% year on year to ¥2,618 million. Revenue growth has not been accompanied by operating profit growth, leaving a margin-related weakness of higher revenue but lower profit.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥45,000 million, operating profit of ¥5,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,020 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,400 million. Nine-month progress was approximately 71.5% for revenue, 74.9% for operating profit and 77.0% for net profit. Compared with simple time-based progress of 75% after nine months, revenue was approximately 3.5 percentage points behind, while operating profit was broadly in line. Meeting the forecasts requires fourth-quarter revenue of ¥12,847 million, operating profit of ¥1,254 million and net profit of ¥782 million, implying a fourth-quarter operating margin of approximately 9.8%.
The nine-month operating margin was approximately 11.7%, down about 1.0 percentage point from approximately 12.7% in the same period of the previous year. Recent business briefings indicated that brands for which advertising investment was reduced saw lower revenue, while investment in healthcare and developing brands was expanded. Costs preceding revenue growth may therefore be weighing on margins. In the final results, it will be important to see whether changes in advertising expenses, sales promotion expenses and fulfilment costs can be broken down at least to the level of several hundred million yen.
No statement of cash flows was prepared for the third-quarter results, and cash flow from operating activities was not disclosed. Profit by segment was also not disclosed, so the financial figures alone cannot show whether the decline in operating profit arose in cosmetics, healthcare, wholesale or overseas sales. For FY2026, in addition to achievement of the revenue and operating profit forecasts, the operating margin, operating cash flow and profit contribution by brand and channel will need to be confirmed.
¥ million
Revenue increased, while operating profit declined and the profit margin fell.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
41,140JPY m
↗ +2.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,782JPY m
↗ +14.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 32,153↗ +4.6% YoY | 20,517↗ +1.2% YoY | 10,645↗ +1.7% YoY | 41,140↗ +2.7% YoY | 30,733YoY unavailable | 20,282YoY unavailable | 10,471YoY unavailable | 40,043YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,746↘ -3.7% YoY | 2,311↘ -8.8% YoY | 1,518↘ -0.7% YoY | 4,782↗ +14.5% YoY | 3,888YoY unavailable | 2,533YoY unavailable | 1,529YoY unavailable | 4,176YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,805↘ -3.0% YoY | 2,352↘ -7.4% YoY | 1,540↘ -0.8% YoY | 4,887↗ +19.1% YoY | 3,921YoY unavailable | 2,540YoY unavailable | 1,553YoY unavailable | 4,103YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,618↗ +39.3% YoY | 1,619↗ +73.2% YoY | 1,061↗ +2.4% YoY | 2,554↘ -8.6% YoY | 1,880YoY unavailable | 935YoY unavailable | 1,036YoY unavailable | 2,795YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 123.68↗ +39.5% YoY | 76.51↗ +73.8% YoY | 50.21↗ +3.4% YoY | 120.48↘ -7.1% YoY | 88.63YoY unavailable | 44.03YoY unavailable | 48.57YoY unavailable | 129.69YoY unavailable |