For the six months ended June 2026, revenue increased to ¥8,434.9 million and operating profit rose to ¥995.4 million. Operating profit progress against the full-year forecast outpaced revenue progress. At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether sales growth can accelerate in the second half and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained after excluding one-off factors, including restructuring costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-02 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month cumulative revenue exceeds ¥12,975.0 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥17.3 billion full-year forecast
Whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches ¥1,297.5 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥17.3 billion full-year forecast
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥17.3 billion in revenue, ¥1.73 billion in operating profit and ¥900 million in net income are maintained or revised
Whether additional restructuring costs exceeding the ¥208.2 million in business-structure improvement costs incurred in the first half arise
Whether the Beauty Care segment's earnings growth trend, with first-half operating profit of ¥994.9 million, continues into the third quarter
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the six months ended June 2026, consolidated revenue was ¥8,434.9 million, up 1.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥995.4 million, up 21.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,213.5 million, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥653.9 million, up 93.2% and 40.8%, respectively. Operating profit growth substantially exceeded revenue growth, indicating that cost control and an improved business mix are leading the improvement in earnings.
A simple calculation of first-half progress against the full-year forecast gives revenue at 48.8% (¥8,434.9 million ÷ ¥17.3 billion) and operating profit at 57.5% (¥995.4 million ÷ ¥1.73 billion). Against the simple 50% first-half benchmark, revenue was slightly below pace while operating profit was ahead. At the next nine-month results announcement, revenue of ¥12,975.0 million and operating profit of ¥1,297.5 million can be checked against a mechanical 75% benchmark, but because of seasonality in cosmetics and the year-end selling season, these figures should be treated as progress indicators rather than strict targets for forecast achievement.
By segment, Beauty Care generated revenue of ¥8,127.0 million and operating profit of ¥994.9 million, accounting for approximately 96% of consolidated revenue and almost all consolidated operating profit. Real Estate generated revenue of ¥155.8 million and operating profit of ¥42.5 million, while Other generated revenue of ¥152.0 million and operating profit of ¥10.3 million. Accordingly, consolidated performance from the third quarter onward will depend heavily, first and foremost, on sales growth and margin maintenance in Beauty Care.
Business-structure improvement costs of ¥208.2 million were recorded in the first half, comprising ¥160.5 million in special support payments and other costs related to POLA's voluntary retirement program and ¥47.7 million in consulting and other costs related to the optimization of Jurlique's business and organizational structure. Operating profit increased to ¥995.4 million despite these one-off costs, but it will be important to determine whether additional costs arise in the third quarter and whether cost reductions lead to lasting profitability improvements rather than temporary spending restraint. Operating cash flow, regional revenue and the operating margin are not disclosed in the standard financial summary, so supplementary disclosure in the next materials will also warrant review.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
125,002JPY m
↘ -0.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,952JPY m
↗ +10.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 84,349↗ +1.3% YoY | 40,829↘ -1.2% YoY | 170,285↘ -0.0% YoY | 125,002↘ -0.3% YoY | 83,253YoY unavailable | 41,313YoY unavailable | 170,359YoY unavailable | 125,395YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 9,954↗ +21.1% YoY | 4,925↗ +18.7% YoY | 15,693↗ +13.6% YoY | 11,952↗ +10.5% YoY | 8,217YoY unavailable | 4,148YoY unavailable | 13,810YoY unavailable | 10,817YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 12,135↗ +93.2% YoY | 6,257↗ +153.3% YoY | 17,022↗ +5.8% YoY | 11,224↘ -4.3% YoY | 6,282YoY unavailable | 2,470YoY unavailable | 16,083YoY unavailable | 11,725YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 6,539↗ +40.8% YoY | 2,463↗ +88.0% YoY | 9,472↗ +2.0% YoY | 7,652↗ +10.1% YoY | 4,643YoY unavailable | 1,310YoY unavailable | 9,286YoY unavailable | 6,948YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 29.55↗ +40.8% YoY | 11.13↗ +88.0% YoY | 42.81↗ +2.0% YoY | 34.58↗ +10.1% YoY | 20.99YoY unavailable | 5.92YoY unavailable | 41.97YoY unavailable | 31.41YoY unavailable |