In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥6,158 million and operating profit was ¥613 million, representing progress rates of 26.8% and 30.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥23,000 million and operating profit of ¥2,000 million. The next focus is whether the first quarter’s profit-led progress continues into the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 32 of 32 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half operating profit reaches around ¥1,000 million, the simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥2,000 million
Whether first-half revenue reaches around ¥11,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥23,000 million
Whether the operating margin can be maintained at around the first-quarter level of 10.0%
Whether the full-year forecast is revised and whether the required second-half operating profit and margin are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6,158 million, up 9.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥613 million, up 1.2%. Ordinary profit was ¥630 million, down 0.7%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥366 million, up 5.9%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥23,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,050 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,220 million, and EBITDA of ¥2,620 million. The company views first-quarter progress as broadly in line with its forecasts.
Profit progress was ahead of revenue progress, at 30.7% for operating profit, 30.8% for ordinary profit, 30.1% for net income, and 29.3% for EBITDA, compared with 26.8% for revenue. Securing approximately 30% of full-year operating profit in the first quarter was solid, but the first-quarter progress rate cannot be applied directly to full-year achievement because the business includes seasonal operations such as live events and cafés. In particular, ¥1,387 million of operating profit must be generated over the remaining 3 quarters against the full-year forecast of ¥2,000 million.
FY2026 results were revenue of ¥22,858 million and operating profit of ¥1,957 million. The FY2027 company forecasts call for revenue growth of only 0.6% and operating profit growth of 2.2% year on year, indicating a significant slowdown from the previous year’s sharp profit growth. First-quarter operating profit was up only 1.2% year on year, so the current focus is to assess whether the results are consistent with the company’s plan of maintaining a high profit level while remaining broadly flat for the full year.
In the next results announcement, we will check whether first-half operating profit can reach around ¥1,000 million, the simple benchmark based on an even allocation of the full-year forecast, and whether revenue can reach around ¥11,500 million. However, the company did not prepare a cash flow statement for the first quarter and has not disclosed a breakdown of cost of revenue or SG&A by expense item, or the business- and cost-level assumptions incorporated into the full-year forecasts. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to see whether the company provides additional explanations not only of profit progress but also of the second-half revenue and operating profit required, and of cost assumptions including event costs and personnel expenses.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,904JPY m
↗ +12.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,339JPY m
↗ +130.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,158↗ +9.0% YoY | 22,858↗ +10.8% YoY | 17,427↗ +13.0% YoY | 11,904↗ +12.5% YoY | 5,650YoY unavailable | 20,637YoY unavailable | 15,427YoY unavailable | 10,581YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 613↗ +1.2% YoY | 1,957↗ +123.1% YoY | 1,737↗ +143.3% YoY | 1,339↗ +130.5% YoY | 606YoY unavailable | 877YoY unavailable | 714YoY unavailable | 581YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 630↘ -0.8% YoY | 2,004↗ +125.4% YoY | 1,791↗ +147.7% YoY | 1,381↗ +137.3% YoY | 635YoY unavailable | 889YoY unavailable | 723YoY unavailable | 582YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 366↗ +5.8% YoY | 1,197↗ +317.1% YoY | 1,046↗ +273.6% YoY | 800↗ +147.7% YoY | 346YoY unavailable | 287YoY unavailable | 280YoY unavailable | 323YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 22.6↗ +7.1% YoY | 73.14↗ +323.8% YoY | 63.81↗ +279.6% YoY | 48.79↗ +151.1% YoY | 21.11YoY unavailable | 17.26YoY unavailable | 16.81YoY unavailable | 19.43YoY unavailable |