In FY2027-Q1, the Product business and mcframe licenses drove company-wide growth, while profit declined in the Solutions and System Support businesses. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether strong license growth continues and whether profitability in the Solutions business recovers.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Product business revenue exceed ¥2,739 million in FY2027-Q1?
Can mcframe license revenue maintain the ¥2,040 million level, up 43.5% year on year?
Will Solutions business revenue recover from or exceed ¥3,935 million, and segment profit recover from or exceed ¥1,165 million?
Will System Support segment profit remain at or above ¥131 million and turn from a year-on-year decline to growth?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥6,781 million, up 12.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,910 million, up 10.5%. Orders received also increased 17.0% to ¥7,214 million, indicating solid performance in both revenue and orders. However, profit growth was 1.8 percentage points below revenue growth, meaning that company-wide growth was not evenly distributed across the businesses.
By segment, Product business revenue rose 40.2% year on year to ¥2,739 million, while segment profit increased 52.9% to ¥1,159 million, standing out from the other segments. In contrast, Solutions business revenue declined 1.4% to ¥3,935 million, and segment profit fell 10.0% to ¥1,165 million. System Support business revenue increased 11.8% to ¥106 million, but segment profit declined 5.1% to ¥131 million. Accordingly, the key issue for FY2027-H1 is less the Product business's strong performance itself than whether the Solutions business's lower revenue and profit are temporary or reflect ongoing issues with project mix and profitability management.
License sales performance is consistent with the growth story of recent years. mcframe license revenue increased from ¥2,594 million in FY2025-H1, up 21.6% year on year, to ¥3,136 million in FY2026-H1, up 20.9%, and reached ¥6,184 million for FY2026, up 20.8% from the previous fiscal year. In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥2,040 million, up 43.5% year on year, exceeding the high growth rate recorded a year earlier. In the next earnings release, it will be necessary to assess, using license revenue, order backlog and implementation figures together, whether this growth reflects a temporary contribution from large projects or expansion driven by more sales partners and sustained product demand.
In FY2027-H1, it will be important to track not only whether Product business revenue and profit can maintain their FY2027-Q1 levels, but also whether the Solutions business improves from the benchmarks of ¥3,935 million in revenue and ¥1,165 million in profit. The company has previously cited the restraint of unprofitable projects and improved project profitability as drivers of profit improvement. The next release should therefore be checked for Solutions orders received, order backlog, segment profit margin and any new unprofitable projects.
Year-on-year change (%)
Only the Product business recorded substantial growth in both revenue and profit, while profit declined in the other two businesses.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,280JPY m
↗ +21.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,370JPY m
↗ +39.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,781↗ +12.3% YoY | 24,442↗ +17.6% YoY | 18,579↗ +21.8% YoY | 12,280↗ +21.7% YoY | 6,039YoY unavailable | 20,776YoY unavailable | 15,257YoY unavailable | 10,092YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,910↗ +10.5% YoY | 6,411↗ +37.1% YoY | 5,137↗ +40.3% YoY | 3,370↗ +39.4% YoY | 1,728YoY unavailable | 4,676YoY unavailable | 3,662YoY unavailable | 2,417YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,921↗ +9.8% YoY | 6,435↗ +37.5% YoY | 5,158↗ +40.4% YoY | 3,392↗ +39.6% YoY | 1,750YoY unavailable | 4,679YoY unavailable | 3,673YoY unavailable | 2,430YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,274↘ -7.1% YoY | 4,890↗ +46.8% YoY | 3,699↗ +48.1% YoY | 2,489↗ +50.1% YoY | 1,371YoY unavailable | 3,330YoY unavailable | 2,497YoY unavailable | 1,658YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 21.36↘ -81.4% YoY | 81.78↘ -70.6% YoY | 61.81↘ -70.4% YoY | 207.92↗ +50.2% YoY | 114.54YoY unavailable | 278.16YoY unavailable | 208.55YoY unavailable | 138.46YoY unavailable |