In FY2027-Q1, payment volume increased 41.3% year on year to ¥2.9 trillion, while pretax profit in Platform Solutions (PS) declined 11.9% year on year. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the cancellation and repricing of large merchants and the increase in fixed costs associated with system enhancements have run their course, and whether payment-volume growth is translating into profit growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 62 of 62 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether payment volume can maintain its 41.3% year-on-year growth at ¥2.9 trillion
Whether PS revenue can accelerate from 2.3% year-on-year growth at ¥6,037 million
Whether PS pretax profit can turn to growth from a 11.9% year-on-year decline at ¥1,942 million
Whether the company will disclose the impact of fixed costs from large-merchant cancellations and repricing, as well as system enhancements, and the take rate
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥9,432 million, down 1.4% from ¥9,569 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the pretax quarterly loss narrowed from ¥1,345 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥428 million, while the quarterly loss attributable to owners of the parent also improved, narrowing from ¥673 million to ¥587 million. The group as a whole remained loss-making, but the loss narrowed, so it is necessary to distinguish between the core earnings of the payment business and valuation changes in the investment business.
PS revenue increased 2.3% year on year to ¥6,037 million. Payment volume rose 41.3% year on year to ¥2.9 trillion, driven by growth at Cloud Pay, collaboration with strategic partners and the launch of major projects for the KDDI Group. However, PS pretax profit fell ¥263 million, or 11.9% year on year, to ¥1,942 million. Since profit declined despite payment-volume growth, merchant mix, contract terms, the take rate and trends in system-related fixed costs are more important than payment volume alone.
In its company presentation, the company attributed the pressure on PS profit to the cancellation and repricing of large merchants in the previous fiscal year, as well as higher fixed costs associated with system enhancements. However, it has not disclosed the breakdown by amount of the revenue decline from merchant cancellations, the margin decline from repricing or the cost of system enhancements. In FY2027-H1, we will assess how much of these effects remains in the cumulative second-quarter results and whether the launch of major projects is more than offsetting the decline in revenue from existing customers.
The FY2027 presentation outlined targets of ¥11.5 trillion in payment volume and ¥2,262 million in PS segment profit. The ¥2.9 trillion payment volume in the first quarter alone is insufficient to assess progress after accounting for seasonality, but whether payment-volume growth continues through the cumulative second quarter and how far PS profit rises from ¥1,942 million will be important indicators in assessing the achievability of the full-year plan. Absorbing the increase in fixed costs and improving profitability after repricing will be necessary for payment-volume growth to translate into profit.
¥ millions
Revenue declined only marginally, while the pretax loss narrowed. The next focus is whether the profit recovery is sustainable.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,013JPY m
↗ +13.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
—JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,432↘ -1.4% YoY | 40,971↗ +7.0% YoY | 32,284↗ +17.1% YoY | 20,013↗ +13.8% YoY | 9,569YoY unavailable | 38,306YoY unavailable | 27,580YoY unavailable | 17,581YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -587YoY unavailable | 1,283YoY unavailable | 3,883YoY unavailable | 1,841YoY unavailable | -673YoY unavailable | -7,190YoY unavailable | -5,241YoY unavailable | -8,582YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -12.75YoY unavailable | 27.96YoY unavailable | 84.63YoY unavailable | 40.14YoY unavailable | -14.69YoY unavailable | -155.29YoY unavailable | -112.82YoY unavailable | -183.45YoY unavailable |