In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥4,624 million and operating profit was ¥555 million, up 9.2% and 28.5%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥28,000 million and operating profit of ¥4,800 million. At the next H1 results, we will look for confirmation that profit growth is sustainable and that progress toward the targets is on track.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-12 〜 2026-11-06 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Q1 progress against the full-year forecasts was 16.5% for revenue and 11.6% for operating profit. How far will these figures accumulate by H1?
Will H1 revenue exceed the ¥9,222 million reported for the same period a year earlier?
Will H1 operating profit exceed the ¥1,156 million reported for the same period a year earlier and maintain Q1's 28.5% growth?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥28,000 million in revenue and ¥4,800 million in operating profit be revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥4,624 million, operating profit was ¥555 million, ordinary profit was ¥509 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥357 million. Revenue rose 9.2% year on year and operating profit increased 28.5%, while ordinary profit rose 3.5% and net income increased only 0.8%. Accordingly, profit growth was clearly evident at the operating level in Q1, but it is still difficult to say that the same strength has carried through to net income after non-operating items and taxes.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥28,000 million, operating profit of ¥4,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,900 million, and net income of ¥3,400 million, with no revisions as of Q1. On a simple calculation, progress was 16.5% for revenue and 11.6% for operating profit, below the mechanical progress level after one-quarter of the year. However, the company has seasonal exposure because shipments and customer acceptance are weighted toward the end of the fiscal year. In the fiscal year ended March 2026, 34.7% of revenue and 44.9% of operating profit were concentrated in Q4, so it is too early to judge whether the full-year targets will be missed based solely on Q1 progress.
The comparable first half of the fiscal year ended March 2026 generated revenue of ¥9,222 million and operating profit of ¥1,156 million. If H1 revenue exceeds ¥9,222 million and operating profit also surpasses ¥1,156 million, it will be easier to conclude that Q1's revenue and profit growth continued on an H1 basis. Conversely, if the increase from Q1 operating profit of ¥555 million to cumulative Q2 results is weak, it will be necessary to assess whether the projects that contributed in Q1 were one-off in nature and whether the plan is achievable given its weighting toward the second half.
At the next results announcement, we will look not only at whether the full-year forecasts are maintained, but also at whether the improvement in the Q1 operating margin, from approximately 10.2% a year earlier to approximately 12.0%, was driven by system upgrades, new solutions, changes in the scope of consolidation, or cost of sales and SG&A expenses. An important disclosure point will be whether the company presents progress in revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income together, clearly showing H1 results against the ¥4,800 million full-year operating profit forecast and the amount of profit required in the second half.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,222JPY m
↘ -4.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,156JPY m
↘ -23.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,624↗ +9.2% YoY | 23,101↗ +12.4% YoY | 15,079↗ +5.0% YoY | 9,222↘ -4.1% YoY | 4,235YoY unavailable | 20,552YoY unavailable | 14,364YoY unavailable | 9,621YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 555↗ +28.8% YoY | 3,858↗ +9.2% YoY | 2,127↘ -10.4% YoY | 1,156↘ -23.6% YoY | 431YoY unavailable | 3,532YoY unavailable | 2,374YoY unavailable | 1,514YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 509↗ +3.5% YoY | 4,054↗ +10.5% YoY | 2,312↘ -7.4% YoY | 1,254↘ -20.6% YoY | 492YoY unavailable | 3,668YoY unavailable | 2,496YoY unavailable | 1,579YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 357↗ +0.8% YoY | 2,757↘ -5.4% YoY | 1,708↗ +1.3% YoY | 988↘ -6.7% YoY | 354YoY unavailable | 2,914YoY unavailable | 1,686YoY unavailable | 1,059YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.51↗ +0.7% YoY | 104.27↘ -3.5% YoY | 64.59↗ +3.7% YoY | 37.37↘ -4.5% YoY | 13.42YoY unavailable | 108.09YoY unavailable | 62.29YoY unavailable | 39.12YoY unavailable |