FY2026 saw higher revenue and operating income, at ¥113,854 million and ¥59,847 million, respectively. Revenue and operating income also continued to increase year on year in the first quarter of FY2027. At the next interim results announcement, we will assess whether the company can maintain the level implied by its upwardly revised full-year forecast and how much it exceeds the year-earlier results.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half FY2027 revenue exceeds the year-earlier ¥53,979 million
Whether first-half FY2027 operating income exceeds the year-earlier ¥28,709 million
Whether first-half FY2027 interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeds the year-earlier ¥19,951 million
Whether the full-year forecast of ¥121,800 million in revenue and ¥62,600 million in operating income, as of the first quarter, is maintained or revised
For FY2026, revenue was ¥113,854 million, operating income was ¥59,847 million, ordinary income was ¥60,590 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥41,360 million. All exceeded the previous fiscal year. Revenue increased 9.5% year on year, operating income 10.4%, ordinary income 10.4%, and net income 9.9%. The operating margin also rose 0.5 percentage points, from 52.1% to 52.6%. Based on full-year results alone, the company maintained both growth and high profitability, supported by higher volumes in its core business and revised fees.
In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue was ¥31,256 million, operating income was ¥16,150 million, ordinary income was ¥16,348 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,946 million. Compared with year-earlier revenue of ¥27,389 million, operating income of ¥14,708 million, and net income of ¥10,232 million, revenue increased 14.1%, operating income 9.8%, and net income approximately 7.0%. Revenue growth exceeded profit growth. The points to monitor are whether this gap widens through the first half or whether profit growth reaccelerates on fee income and high margins.
The full-year forecast was raised from revenue of ¥119,800 million and operating income of ¥61,000 million as announced in May to ¥121,800 million and ¥62,600 million, respectively, as of the first quarter. First-quarter progress against the full-year forecast was approximately 25.7% for revenue, 25.8% for operating income, and 25.7% for net income. These are simple progress rates that do not adjust for seasonality and do not mechanically imply a 50% first-half target. At the next results announcement, the company’s decision to formally maintain or revise this forecast should be assessed alongside volumes, fee rates, recycling market prices, and the breakdown of equipment costs.
In the comparable first half of FY2026, revenue was ¥53,979 million, operating income was ¥28,709 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥19,951 million. The first test at the next first-half FY2027 results announcement will be whether these levels are exceeded. The company has disclosed forecasts only on a full-year basis, and has not disclosed a standalone first-half plan or how revenue and operating income are allocated by quarter. Accordingly, the absolute results and the amount of profit still required in the second half should be reviewed together.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
53,979JPY m
↗ +7.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
28,709JPY m
↗ +9.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 31,256↗ +14.1% YoY | 113,854↗ +9.5% YoY | 82,969↗ +8.2% YoY | 53,979↗ +7.0% YoY | 27,389YoY unavailable | 104,021YoY unavailable | 76,652YoY unavailable | 50,456YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 16,150↗ +9.8% YoY | 59,847↗ +10.4% YoY | 43,895↗ +10.2% YoY | 28,709↗ +9.5% YoY | 14,708YoY unavailable | 54,206YoY unavailable | 39,825YoY unavailable | 26,230YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 16,348↗ +9.9% YoY | 60,590↗ +10.4% YoY | 44,436↗ +10.1% YoY | 29,041↗ +9.2% YoY | 14,870YoY unavailable | 54,883YoY unavailable | 40,365YoY unavailable | 26,587YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 10,946↗ +7.0% YoY | 41,360↗ +9.9% YoY | 30,431↗ +10.2% YoY | 19,951↗ +10.0% YoY | 10,232YoY unavailable | 37,636YoY unavailable | 27,610YoY unavailable | 18,140YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 23.83↗ +9.7% YoY | 88.78↗ +12.9% YoY | 65.25↗ +13.4% YoY | 42.67↗ +13.0% YoY | 21.73YoY unavailable | 78.65YoY unavailable | 57.54YoY unavailable | 37.75YoY unavailable |