In FY2027 Q1, revenue rose just 0.3% year on year, while operating profit fell 3.8%. The focus is on whether the contribution from facilities that have completed renovations will continue and whether construction-related costs will normalize in H1, allowing margins to recover.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue can exceed ¥6,069 million and maintain 0.3% year-on-year growth
Whether the Q1 operating margin of 16.5% will return to approximately the 17.2% level recorded in the year-earlier quarter
Whether H1 operating profit will fall below ¥2,050 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥4,100 million
Whether the number of floors renovated and the amount of related costs will be disclosed
FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥6,069 million, up 0.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,004 million, down 3.8%. The operating margin declined 0.7 percentage points from approximately 17.2% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 16.5%. Ordinary profit also fell 3.4% to ¥862 million, and net income for the quarter fell 30.9% to ¥610 million. Although revenue was maintained, the conversion of revenue into profit was less efficient than in the year-earlier quarter.
The company explained that revenue increased due to contributions from 3 facilities that completed full-property renovations between the previous and current fiscal years. At the same time, it said that more floors were renovated in Q1 than in the year-earlier quarter, increasing related costs. However, the disclosures provided do not quantify the amount of renovation-related costs incurred or the year-on-year increase in the number of floors renovated. In H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the cost burden is temporary or structural and likely to continue into H2.
In FY2026, revenue was ¥24,192 million, operating profit was ¥3,818 million and the operating margin was 15.8%, reflecting higher profitability at 4 hotels that had completed full-property renovations. Operating profit increased substantially, by 70.4% year on year, demonstrating that renovations have contributed to medium-term earnings improvement. However, in FY2027 Q1, the revenue contribution from facilities that completed renovations and the cost burden from ongoing construction became apparent at the same time. It will therefore be necessary to assess by facility or cost category whether completed facilities are actually driving higher margins.
The FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥25,900 million and operating profit of ¥4,100 million, with Q1 progress at approximately 23.4% and 24.5%, respectively. On a simple 50% H1 benchmark, revenue of ¥12,950 million and operating profit of ¥2,050 million would be the reference points, but the hotel business is seasonal, so full-year achievement cannot be determined on this basis alone. At the next results announcement, the key points will be whether the operating margin returns from 16.5% to the 17% range, whether the profit level excluding renovation costs is explained, and whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥4,100 million is maintained.
Operating margin on net sales (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,057JPY m
↗ +19.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,002JPY m
↗ +133.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,069↗ +0.3% YoY | 24,192↗ +13.3% YoY | 18,959↗ +16.2% YoY | 12,057↗ +19.0% YoY | 6,049YoY unavailable | 21,347YoY unavailable | 16,322YoY unavailable | 10,129YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,004↘ -3.7% YoY | 3,818↗ +70.4% YoY | 3,553↗ +72.9% YoY | 2,002↗ +133.1% YoY | 1,043YoY unavailable | 2,240YoY unavailable | 2,055YoY unavailable | 859YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 862↘ -3.4% YoY | 3,276↗ +86.7% YoY | 3,137↗ +83.5% YoY | 1,721↗ +168.5% YoY | 892YoY unavailable | 1,755YoY unavailable | 1,710YoY unavailable | 641YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 610↘ -30.9% YoY | 3,027↗ +50.2% YoY | 3,108↗ +81.8% YoY | 1,703↗ +129.8% YoY | 883YoY unavailable | 2,015YoY unavailable | 1,710YoY unavailable | 741YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 50.91↘ -30.7% YoY | 252.12↗ +50.9% YoY | 258.79↗ +82.5% YoY | 141.73↗ +130.6% YoY | 73.47YoY unavailable | 167.13YoY unavailable | 141.81YoY unavailable | 61.47YoY unavailable |