First-quarter net sales were ¥61,261 million and operating income was ¥8,116 million, up 16.0% and 78.4%, respectively, year on year. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 24.0% for net sales and 26.2% for operating income. In FY2027-H1, we will monitor whether earnings continue to lead sales growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 32 of 32 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-quarter progress toward the full-year net sales forecast reach the simple six-month benchmark of ¥127,500 million, given progress of 24.0% (¥61,261 million ÷ ¥255,000 million)?
Will operating income continue to lead on progress toward the six-month benchmark of ¥15,500 million, given first-quarter progress of 26.2% (¥8,116 million ÷ ¥31,000 million)?
First-quarter operating margin was 13.2%. Can the company maintain a margin in the 13% range in FY2027-H1, above the 11.1% recorded for FY2026?
For the full-year forecasts of ¥255,000 million in net sales and ¥31,000 million in operating income, we will check whether they are maintained or raised in the first-half results.
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥61,261 million, operating income was ¥8,116 million, ordinary income was ¥8,034 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,467 million. Year on year, net sales increased 16.0%, operating income 78.4%, ordinary income 78.4%, and net income 79.1%, representing substantial earnings growth across the main profit lines. Operating margin, calculated from net sales and operating income, was approximately 13.2%, above the 11.1% recorded for the full fiscal year ended March 2026.
The full-year forecasts are ¥255,000 million in net sales, ¥31,000 million in operating income, ¥30,500 million in ordinary income, and ¥21,000 million in net income, and had not been changed as of the first quarter. Net sales progress was 24.0% and operating income progress was 26.2%, with earnings progress approximately 2.2 percentage points ahead of sales progress. However, revenue recognition from membership sales and hotel openings fluctuates significantly by quarter, so it would not be appropriate to judge full-year achievement based solely on time-proportional benchmarks of 25% and 50%.
The drivers of first-quarter earnings growth included membership sales, increases in hotel and medical membership, the operation of hotels opened in the previous fiscal year, and price revisions. Operating income was ¥1,093 million in the Hotel and Restaurant Operations and Other segment, ¥2,218 million in the Medical segment, and ¥6,920 million in the Membership segment, with multiple segments contributing to earnings growth. The company did not prepare a cash flow statement for the first quarter, however, so operating cash flow and the cash balance cannot be corroborated.
For FY2027-H1, a mechanical benchmark will be whether net sales reach at least approximately ¥127,500 million and operating income approximately ¥15,500 million. However, taking into account the timing of revenue recognition for the real estate component of membership rights and hotel seasonality, it will be necessary to review not only sales levels but also operating margin, segment profit, and progress in membership contracts. The next valuation point will be whether the full-year forecasts are maintained in the first-half results or revised to reflect better-than-expected actual performance.
1Q progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
110,950JPY m
↗ +3.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
12,415JPY m
↗ +8.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 61,261↗ +16.0% YoY | 263,020↗ +5.5% YoY | 168,819↘ -14.6% YoY | 110,950↗ +3.0% YoY | 52,796YoY unavailable | 249,333YoY unavailable | 197,684YoY unavailable | 107,725YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 8,116↗ +78.5% YoY | 29,161↗ +10.6% YoY | 19,862↘ -23.0% YoY | 12,415↗ +8.6% YoY | 4,548YoY unavailable | 26,365YoY unavailable | 25,786YoY unavailable | 11,433YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,034↗ +78.4% YoY | 29,281↗ +9.1% YoY | 19,768↘ -23.7% YoY | 12,449↗ +8.1% YoY | 4,504YoY unavailable | 26,848YoY unavailable | 25,925YoY unavailable | 11,512YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,467↗ +79.1% YoY | 20,912↗ +3.8% YoY | 13,544↘ -25.1% YoY | 8,620↗ +14.6% YoY | 3,053YoY unavailable | 20,139YoY unavailable | 18,083YoY unavailable | 7,522YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 25.75↗ +78.7% YoY | 98.58↗ +3.6% YoY | 63.87↘ -62.7% YoY | 40.67↘ -42.9% YoY | 14.41YoY unavailable | 95.19YoY unavailable | 171.01YoY unavailable | 71.19YoY unavailable |