FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥1,237.532 million, or 15.5% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥7 million, just 0.8% of the forecast. However, revenue recognition for contracted projects is concentrated at the fiscal year-end, while investments in human resources and other expenses are scheduled to occur in the first half. It is therefore too early to reject the full-year plan based solely on an H1 loss or modest profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-30 〜 2026-11-05 · 34 of 34 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥1,237.532 million represents 15.5% of the full-year forecast of ¥8,000 million
Whether operating profit can improve from the current level, with Q1 operating profit of ¥6.774 million representing just 0.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥850 million
Whether the ¥6,762.468 million in revenue required in Q2-Q4 can be generated through the order backlog and deliveries
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥8,000 million in revenue and ¥850 million in operating profit will be maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027 Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥1,237.532 million, up 11.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥6.774 million. The supplementary materials explained that the company swung from its initial plan for an operating loss to recording an operating profit, meaning Q1 results exceeded the internal plan. However, the full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥8,000 million, operating profit of ¥850 million, ordinary profit of ¥830 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥547 million. Operating profit progress was just 0.8% as of Q1.
This low profit progress cannot be explained solely by insufficient demand. The company explained that, in addition to revenue recognition for contracted projects being concentrated at the fiscal year-end, investments in human resources and other expenses are scheduled to arise ahead of revenue in the first half, resulting in a planned operating loss for H1. The company has also previously explained that revenue recognition in the mobility and DX businesses has become more concentrated in Q4 than in the prior year. Seasonality therefore needs to be taken into account when assessing full-year earnings power based solely on the H1 operating margin.
Based on the full-year forecast, the company needs to generate ¥6,762.468 million in revenue and ¥843.226 million in operating profit from Q2 through Q4. In particular, this means that 99.2% of full-year forecast operating profit must be generated in the second half. It will therefore be important to confirm the delivery timing of contracted projects, segment earnings in mobility and DX, and whether high-margin product sales in the public segment are recorded concurrently.
At the next results release, FY2027 H1, it will be necessary to review not only cumulative H1 revenue and operating profit, but also the delivery schedule for the second half provided by the company, progress in working down the order backlog, and whether the full-year forecast has been revised. The Q1 materials do not disclose a detailed quarterly profit plan, delivery timing by project, or the amount of risk incorporated into the full-year forecast. Whether H1 provides additional detail on the amounts and projects required for the remainder of the year will therefore also be an important disclosure point.
Share of FY2027 full-year revenue forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,110JPY m
↗ +28.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
206JPY m
↗ +207.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,237↗ +11.2% YoY | 7,593↗ +22.1% YoY | 4,814↗ +25.0% YoY | 3,110↗ +28.4% YoY | 1,112YoY unavailable | 6,220YoY unavailable | 3,852YoY unavailable | 2,422YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 6YoY unavailable | 760↗ +69.3% YoY | 328↗ +64.0% YoY | 206↗ +207.5% YoY | -7YoY unavailable | 449YoY unavailable | 200YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4YoY unavailable | 761↗ +71.0% YoY | 326↗ +68.0% YoY | 207↗ +209.0% YoY | -8YoY unavailable | 445YoY unavailable | 194YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -46YoY unavailable | 522↗ +82.5% YoY | 265↗ +107.0% YoY | 177↗ +276.6% YoY | 0YoY unavailable | 286YoY unavailable | 128YoY unavailable | 47YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -8.74↘ -17580.0% YoY | 98.95↗ +86.5% YoY | 50.42↗ +112.8% YoY | 33.64↗ +282.7% YoY | 0.05YoY unavailable | 53.07YoY unavailable | 23.69YoY unavailable | 8.79YoY unavailable |