Revenue declined 4.9% year on year, while operating profit fell 91.8% to ¥4 million, leaving progress against the full-year forecast at just 3.4%. The key issue for FY2027 H1 is whether construction projects pushed into Q2 and beyond will actually translate into revenue and profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue progress toward the ¥8,392 million full-year forecast recovers to around 50%
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit can reach at least ¥58.5 million against the ¥117 million full-year forecast
Whether the ¥3.536 million segment loss in the construction business turns profitable on a cumulative H1 basis
Whether the company discloses the project scale, revenue recognition timing and unrecognized balance for major projects whose completion was delayed
Revenue for FY2027 Q1 was ¥1,733 million, down 4.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥4 million, ordinary profit was ¥5 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2 million, down 91.8%, 91.3% and 94.2%, respectively. Revenue declined by only around ¥88 million from ¥1,821 million in the year-earlier quarter, but operating profit fell from ¥54 million to ¥4 million, taking the operating margin from approximately 3.0% to approximately 0.3%, a decline of around 2.7 percentage points.
The company attributed the decline in revenue and profit primarily to the completion of major construction projects being pushed into Q2 and beyond, together with the absence of the major construction projects received in the previous fiscal year. In fact, the construction business reported revenue of ¥258.3 million, down 33.2% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥3.536 million in Q1. By contrast, the security business reported revenue of ¥827.4 million, up 3.0%, and segment profit of ¥97.240 million, while the building management business reported revenue of ¥415.1 million, down 1.5%, and segment profit of ¥35.058 million. Some core operations avoided a decline in profit.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥8,392 million, operating profit of ¥117 million, ordinary profit of ¥124 million and net profit of ¥68 million. As of Q1, progress was only 20.7% for revenue, 3.4% for operating profit, 4.0% for ordinary profit and 2.9% for net profit, clearly indicating that profit is ramping up later than revenue. If H1 is compared with a simple 50% benchmark for the full-year plan, operating profit of around ¥58.5 million would be one reference point, although the company has not provided a quantitative explanation of seasonality or project recognition timing.
At the next results announcement, the focus should be not only on whether major projects have been completed, but also on the revenue generated by completed projects, their contribution to gross profit or segment profit, and the balance of incomplete projects. The Q1 summary report does not disclose order intake, order backlog or a breakdown by contributing factor, so even if the construction business turns profitable in H1, additional explanation will be needed to determine whether this reflects the unwinding of a temporary timing mismatch or an improvement in the order environment. If recognition is pushed back further beyond Q2, reliance on the second half to achieve the ¥117 million full-year operating profit forecast will increase further.
¥ million
Against a modest decline in revenue, operating profit fell sharply, as the timing of construction-project recognition had a pronounced impact on profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,744JPY m
↘ -26.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
71JPY m
↘ -70.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,733↘ -4.8% YoY | 8,232↘ -6.9% YoY | 5,954↘ -13.1% YoY | 3,744↘ -26.3% YoY | 1,821YoY unavailable | 8,845YoY unavailable | 6,848YoY unavailable | 5,082YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4↘ -92.6% YoY | 217↘ -27.9% YoY | 116↘ -54.7% YoY | 71↘ -70.9% YoY | 54YoY unavailable | 301YoY unavailable | 256YoY unavailable | 244YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5↘ -91.7% YoY | 234↘ -24.5% YoY | 128↘ -51.1% YoY | 82↘ -67.2% YoY | 60YoY unavailable | 310YoY unavailable | 262YoY unavailable | 250YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2↘ -95.0% YoY | 140↘ -25.1% YoY | 73↘ -56.5% YoY | 48↘ -70.4% YoY | 40YoY unavailable | 187YoY unavailable | 168YoY unavailable | 162YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.75↘ -94.6% YoY | 47.86↘ -26.3% YoY | 25.35↘ -56.4% YoY | 16.8↘ -69.8% YoY | 13.95YoY unavailable | 64.97YoY unavailable | 58.09YoY unavailable | 55.66YoY unavailable |