FY2026-H1 revenue rose 6.6% year on year to ¥2,702.3 million, while operating profit fell 9.0% to ¥244.7 million. The full-year forecast was unchanged, and the focus in Q3 is whether profit progress, which trails revenue, approaches the 75% level.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-06 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
Interim revenue was 48.7% of the full-year forecast; ¥2,775 million is needed to reach 50%.
Interim operating profit was 42.9% of the full-year forecast; ¥4,275 million is the benchmark for 75% progress after 9 months.
The FY2026-H1 operating margin was approximately 9.1%, down approximately 1.6 percentage points from approximately 10.6% in the prior-year period.
The Q3 earnings report will show whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5.55 billion in revenue and ¥570 million in operating profit are revised.
FY2026-H1 consolidated revenue rose 6.6% year on year to ¥2,702.3 million. The increase was driven by rises in both total deployed headcount and contract rates in the technical staffing business. Operating profit, however, fell 9.0% to ¥244.7 million, ordinary profit fell 10.1% to ¥253.6 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 10.2% to ¥167.7 million. The key point to verify in the next earnings release is that revenue growth has not flowed through to profit.
The full-year forecasts remain revenue of ¥5.55 billion, operating profit of ¥570 million, ordinary profit of ¥580 million and net profit of ¥390 million, with no revisions as of H1. Interim revenue progress was approximately 48.7%, calculated as ¥2,702.3 million ÷ ¥5.55 billion, close to the simple 50% midpoint of the fiscal year. Operating profit progress was only approximately 42.9%, calculated as ¥244.7 million ÷ ¥570 million. A practical measure of the likelihood of meeting the full-year forecasts is whether cumulative Q3 revenue and operating profit reach ¥41,625 million and ¥4,275 million, respectively, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecasts.
The change in margins is also important. The FY2026-H1 operating margin was approximately 9.1%, calculated as ¥244.7 million ÷ ¥2,702.3 million. In the prior-year period, revenue was ¥2,534 million and operating profit was ¥269 million, implying an operating margin of approximately 10.6%. The margin therefore declined by approximately 1.6 percentage points. The company attributes the decline in profit to the negative comparison following the completion of large projects in Japan and overseas in the prior-year interim period. In Q3, it will be necessary to assess how much of this comparison-base effect remains and whether other cost factors, such as personnel expenses and investment in new businesses, are placing additional pressure on margins.
In the next Q3 results, the focus will be less on whether the full-year forecasts are maintained than on cumulative nine-month profit progress and the pattern of recovery in the second half. If only revenue approaches the 75% level while operating profit remains well below it, the burden on Q4 to achieve full-year profit will increase. Conversely, if operating profit recovers to around ¥427.5 million and the operating margin returns to the 10% range seen in the prior-year H1, the impact of completed large projects can be viewed as having largely run its course. In the Q3 earnings report, it will be useful to check, where available, whether the forecasts were revised, the year-on-year change in large projects, deployed headcount, contract rates and changes in SG&A expenses.
First-half progress against full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
38,190JPY m
↗ +6.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,924JPY m
↗ +9.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 27,023↗ +6.6% YoY | 13,304↗ +6.5% YoY | 52,649↗ +5.6% YoY | 38,190↗ +6.2% YoY | 25,340YoY unavailable | 12,490YoY unavailable | 49,858YoY unavailable | 35,954YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,447↘ -9.0% YoY | 1,305↘ -7.1% YoY | 5,397↗ +4.6% YoY | 3,924↗ +9.4% YoY | 2,690YoY unavailable | 1,404YoY unavailable | 5,159YoY unavailable | 3,586YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,536↘ -10.1% YoY | 1,310↘ -10.2% YoY | 5,543↗ +4.3% YoY | 4,065↗ +9.4% YoY | 2,820YoY unavailable | 1,459YoY unavailable | 5,313YoY unavailable | 3,716YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,677↘ -10.2% YoY | 900↘ -7.5% YoY | 3,981↗ +8.3% YoY | 2,683↗ +13.6% YoY | 1,868YoY unavailable | 973YoY unavailable | 3,677YoY unavailable | 2,362YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.5↘ -70.0% YoY | 15.3↘ -69.0% YoY | 202.72↗ +9.6% YoY | 136.62↗ +14.9% YoY | 95.05YoY unavailable | 49.42YoY unavailable | 185.03YoY unavailable | 118.87YoY unavailable |