Q1 operating profit was ¥975 million, reaching 69.6% of the ¥1,400 million H1 forecast. Whether Q2 can deliver ¥425 million in operating profit and ¥9,053 million in revenue will be the first test of the first-half plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q2 revenue reaches at least ¥9,053 million, achieving the H1 forecast of ¥20,690 million
Whether Q2 operating profit reaches at least ¥425 million, achieving the H1 forecast of ¥1,400 million
Whether Q2 ordinary profit reaches ¥429 million and net income at least ¥211 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥38,470 million in revenue and ¥1,960 million in operating profit are maintained
Whether the pre-revision forecast figures and the size of the revisions made to the earnings forecasts in Q1 are disclosed next time
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥11,637 million, operating profit was ¥975 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,011 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥679 million. Year on year, revenue increased 38.0%, operating profit 522.2%, ordinary profit 475.6%, and net income 469.1%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth.
The cumulative second-quarter forecast presented by the company after Q1 is ¥20,690 million in revenue, ¥1,400 million in operating profit, ¥1,440 million in ordinary profit, and ¥890 million in net income. Q1 progress was 56.2% for revenue, 69.6% for operating profit, 70.2% for ordinary profit, and 76.3% for net income. On a simple remaining-balance calculation, Q2 would need to generate ¥9,053 million in revenue, ¥425 million in operating profit, ¥429 million in ordinary profit, and ¥211 million in net income.
The full-year forecasts are ¥38,470 million in revenue, ¥1,960 million in operating profit, ¥2,030 million in ordinary profit, and ¥1,280 million in net income. The Q1 results included revisions to both the full-year and H1 forecasts, but the pre-revision figures and the size of the revisions cannot be confirmed. It is therefore difficult to determine whether the substantial increase in Q1 profit reflects upward revisions to the company’s plan or an early reflection of results exceeding the plan.
The company cited new demand development and inventory purchase-sale differences as factors behind the increase in Q1 profit, but did not disclose the monetary contribution of the inventory purchase-sale differences. Accordingly, in Q2 it will be important to confirm not only whether the remaining ¥425 million in operating profit is achieved, but also whether profit can be secured through improvements in selling prices, volumes, and raw-material procurement excluding inventory effects. In the next results release, the key points will be the H1 results, whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised again, and a monetary breakdown of the profit drivers.
¥ million (breakdown of the FY2027-H1 operating profit forecast of ¥1,400 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,952JPY m
↘ -1.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
630JPY m
↗ +87.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,637↗ +38.0% YoY | 34,606↘ -0.3% YoY | 25,889↘ -2.0% YoY | 16,952↘ -1.8% YoY | 8,432YoY unavailable | 34,711YoY unavailable | 26,412YoY unavailable | 17,259YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 975↗ +525.0% YoY | 1,170↗ +46.4% YoY | 954↗ +79.7% YoY | 630↗ +87.5% YoY | 156YoY unavailable | 799YoY unavailable | 531YoY unavailable | 336YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,011↗ +477.7% YoY | 1,236↗ +41.4% YoY | 1,009↗ +70.4% YoY | 670↗ +74.0% YoY | 175YoY unavailable | 874YoY unavailable | 592YoY unavailable | 385YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 679↗ +470.6% YoY | 889↗ +51.2% YoY | 679↗ +83.0% YoY | 451↗ +80.4% YoY | 119YoY unavailable | 588YoY unavailable | 371YoY unavailable | 250YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 148.48↗ +469.1% YoY | 194.39↗ +51.2% YoY | 148.59↗ +83.0% YoY | 98.68↗ +80.0% YoY | 26.09YoY unavailable | 128.55YoY unavailable | 81.2YoY unavailable | 54.81YoY unavailable |