In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 15.4% year on year and operating profit rose 34.7%, with operating profit progress against the full-year forecast outpacing revenue progress. The next focus is whether Q1's front-loaded profit performance was non-recurring or can be maintained on a cumulative first-half basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue of ¥15,779 million reach 26.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥58,800 million, exceeding the simple one-quarter progress mark?
Will operating profit of ¥742 million reach 32.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,300 million and continue to outpace revenue progress?
Will FY2027-H1 revenue of ¥29,400 million and operating profit of ¥1,150 million exceed the simple 50% first-half progress line?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥58,800 million in revenue, ¥2,300 million in operating profit and ¥3,800 million in ordinary profit be maintained?
Will the annual dividend forecast remain unchanged at ¥20?
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥15,779 million, up 15.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥742 million, up 34.7%. The operating margin was approximately 4.70%, up approximately 0.67 percentage points from approximately 4.03% in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit growth outpaced revenue growth, confirming that higher revenue was translating into profit improvement, at least as of Q1.
In Q1, the company announced its previously undetermined FY2027 full-year forecasts: revenue of ¥58,800 million, operating profit of ¥2,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,800 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,650 million. Q1 revenue progress was approximately 26.8% and operating profit progress approximately 32.3%, with operating profit progress exceeding revenue progress by approximately 5.5 percentage points. However, the seasonality of chemicals and coatings and fluctuations in second-half demand have not been quantified in the disclosed materials, so Q1 progress cannot be treated as a direct measure of the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecasts.
Compared with the previous year's actual results, the full-year forecasts call for revenue growth of 5.7% and operating profit growth of just 1.3%, while ordinary profit is expected to decline 9.7% and net income 15.4%. The company is therefore assuming modest growth in operating profit while taking a cautious view of non-operating income and expenses and profit after tax. In FY2027-H1, it will also be necessary to assess progress against the simple first-half lines of ¥1,900 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,325 million in net income, not only operating profit.
For shareholder returns, the FY2027 annual dividend forecast is ¥20. The FY2026 actual annual dividend was also ¥20, so this currently represents maintenance of the dividend level rather than an increase. The financial summary does not provide numerical policies for the payout ratio, DOE or total payout ratio. The next results will therefore need to be checked for whether revisions to the earnings plan are reflected in the dividend policy and whether the dividend forecast changes from ¥20.
For the next results, it is practical to use revenue of ¥29,400 million and operating profit of ¥1,150 million as the simple 50% first-half progress lines. Exceeding these levels would make it easier to conclude that Q1's front-loaded profit performance is continuing. If they are not reached, segment-level analysis will be needed to determine whether the negative factors identified in Q1, including weaker coating profitability, production adjustments by US users and weak demand for paints for new housing, have intensified in the first half.
Q1 operating profit progress is strong, but FY2027-H1 must confirm whether the first-half plan can be replicated.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,958JPY m
↘ -7.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,017JPY m
↗ +39.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,779↗ +15.4% YoY | 55,636↗ +0.2% YoY | 41,489↘ -2.7% YoY | 26,958↘ -7.1% YoY | 13,677YoY unavailable | 55,528YoY unavailable | 42,656YoY unavailable | 29,030YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 742↗ +34.7% YoY | 2,271↗ +73.9% YoY | 1,780↗ +57.2% YoY | 1,017↗ +39.9% YoY | 551YoY unavailable | 1,306YoY unavailable | 1,132YoY unavailable | 727YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,583↗ +140.9% YoY | 4,210↗ +107.1% YoY | 2,170↗ +18.6% YoY | 1,182↗ +9.0% YoY | 657YoY unavailable | 2,033YoY unavailable | 1,829YoY unavailable | 1,084YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,088↗ +123.9% YoY | 3,134↗ +513.3% YoY | 1,621↗ +40.1% YoY | 857↗ +19.9% YoY | 486YoY unavailable | 511YoY unavailable | 1,157YoY unavailable | 715YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 37.64↗ +131.5% YoY | 106.83↗ +530.6% YoY | 55.08↗ +43.8% YoY | 28.95↗ +22.9% YoY | 16.26YoY unavailable | 16.94YoY unavailable | 38.29YoY unavailable | 23.56YoY unavailable |