Revenue for the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 rose 9.3% year on year to ¥2,636 million, while operating profit fell 63.4% to just ¥17 million. As the company has left its full-year forecasts unchanged, FY2026-Q3 must confirm whether the assumption of generating ¥483 million in operating profit in the second half is realistic.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far the first-half revenue progress rate of 36.6% against the full-year forecast of ¥7,200 million can improve
How far the first-half operating profit progress rate of 3.4% against the full-year forecast of ¥500 million can recover by cumulative FY2026-Q3
Whether there is a basis for maintaining the ¥4,564 million of second-half revenue and ¥483 million of second-half operating profit required to meet the full-year forecasts
Whether cumulative FY2026-Q3 operating profit will exceed the ¥500 million full-year forecast, or whether reliance on second-half profit recognition will continue
First-half consolidated revenue was ¥2,636 million, up 9.3% year on year. However, operating profit was just ¥17 million, down ¥29 million, or 63.4%, from ¥46 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit rose 101.4% year on year to ¥41 million, partly because the foreign exchange loss recorded in the same period of the previous year did not recur and interest income and foreign exchange gains were recorded. Accordingly, the key indicator to monitor in FY2026-Q3 is the recovery of core operating profit excluding non-operating factors.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥7,200 million, operating profit of ¥500 million, ordinary profit of ¥520 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥550 million. A simple calculation based on the first-half results indicates that meeting the full-year forecasts requires second-half revenue of ¥4,564 million and operating profit of ¥483 million. The remaining revenue required represents 63.4% of the full-year forecast, while the remaining operating profit required represents 96.6%, indicating extremely high reliance on the second half for profit generation. The company’s presentation materials generally describe performance as broadly in line with plan, but the assumptions for second-half volumes, prices, costs and advertising expenses underpinning that assessment should be reassessed in FY2026-Q3.
In terms of margins, the first-half gross profit margin was 50.8%, down 3.9 percentage points from the same period of the previous year. Although revenue increased, operating profit declined because the ¥91 million benefit from higher revenue in the pharmaceutical business and the ¥36 million impact of price revisions were more than offset by a ¥48 million decline in revenue from the infection control business, a ¥134 million cost impact and a ¥47 million foreign exchange impact. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥1,321 million, representing 50.1% of revenue; the company also disclosed advertising expenses of ¥190 million, personnel expenses of ¥613 million and R&D expenses of ¥80 million.
In FY2026-Q3, we will monitor not only cumulative revenue but also whether the gross profit margin remains at or above 50.8% and approaches the level recorded in the same period of the previous year, and whether the negative ¥134 million cost impact narrows. Other key issues are how much operating profit accumulates against the ¥500 million full-year forecast, whether the assumption of recording substantial profit in the remaining quarter remains unchanged, and whether the company revises its forecasts or explains its expense allocation.
¥ million
Revenue increased, while operating profit declined, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,229JPY m
↘ -7.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
324JPY m
↘ -55.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,636↗ +9.3% YoY | 916↘ -20.3% YoY | 6,397↗ +1.7% YoY | 4,229↘ -7.6% YoY | 2,412YoY unavailable | 1,150YoY unavailable | 6,292YoY unavailable | 4,579YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 17↘ -63.0% YoY | -98↘ -322.7% YoY | 459↘ -27.0% YoY | 324↘ -55.4% YoY | 46YoY unavailable | 44YoY unavailable | 629YoY unavailable | 726YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 41↗ +105.0% YoY | -93↘ -945.5% YoY | 482↘ -29.9% YoY | 325↘ -53.9% YoY | 20YoY unavailable | 11YoY unavailable | 688YoY unavailable | 705YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 44↘ -84.2% YoY | -95↘ -132.5% YoY | 923↗ +2.8% YoY | 669↘ -6.3% YoY | 279YoY unavailable | 292YoY unavailable | 898YoY unavailable | 714YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.89↘ -84.0% YoY | -1.89↘ -132.4% YoY | 18.38↗ +2.7% YoY | 13.33↘ -6.4% YoY | 5.57YoY unavailable | 5.83YoY unavailable | 17.9YoY unavailable | 14.24YoY unavailable |