First-quarter revenue was ¥286 million and operating profit was ¥117 million, representing progress of 26.3% and 36.6%, respectively, against the full-year plan. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be whether the company can achieve revenue of ¥543.5 million and operating profit of ¥161 million, equivalent to half of the full-year plan, in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-05 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter revenue progress can maintain 26.3% against the full-year revenue plan of ¥1,087 million
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue will exceed the simple half-year run rate of ¥543.5 million
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 operating profit will exceed ¥161 million, half of the full-year plan of ¥322 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥1,087 million in revenue, ¥322 million in operating profit and ¥347 million in net profit will be maintained
Whether management's assessment of first-half results will be disclosed with the interim results scheduled for 11 November 2026
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥286 million, operating profit was ¥117 million, ordinary profit was ¥120 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥100 million. Year on year, revenue rose 35.2%, operating profit 116.5%, ordinary profit 108.7% and net profit 64.5%, showing strong growth in both revenue and earnings. The fact that operating profit growth substantially outpaced revenue growth is the biggest positive factor heading into FY2027-H1.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥1,087 million, operating profit of ¥322 million, ordinary profit of ¥322 million and net profit of ¥347 million. First-quarter progress was approximately 26.3% for revenue, 36.6% for operating profit, 37.3% for ordinary profit and 28.8% for net profit. On a simple comparison with one-quarter of the year elapsed, revenue was broadly on plan while earnings were ahead. However, the timing of the company's product sales can vary because of factors such as bulk antibody sales and overseas bulk orders. Caution is therefore needed before viewing the first-quarter earnings lead as a full-year upside.
If FY2027-H1 were to achieve exactly half of the full-year plan, the reference levels would be revenue of ¥543.5 million, operating profit of ¥161 million, ordinary profit of ¥161 million and net profit of ¥173.5 million. Since operating profit had already reached ¥117 million by the end of the first quarter, the interim results should distinguish between the level of profit generated in the second quarter alone and whether sales of high-margin products are continuing. In particular, even if first-half operating profit exceeds ¥161 million, the full-year assessment will differ depending on whether this reflects sustained growth in sales volume or one-off large orders.
The next results announcement is scheduled for 11 November 2026. The key issue will not simply be whether the full-year forecast is left unchanged, but management's assessment of whether first-half results were progressing smoothly against plan and the level of revenue and operating profit expected to be required in the second half. Although first-quarter progress against the full-year forecast has been disclosed, management's own assessment of progress toward the plan and the assumptions for the remaining 9 months have not yet been provided.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
485JPY m
↗ +9.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
142JPY m
↗ +108.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 286↗ +35.5% YoY | 1,004↗ +3.6% YoY | 742↗ +9.1% YoY | 485↗ +9.2% YoY | 211YoY unavailable | 969YoY unavailable | 680YoY unavailable | 444YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 117↗ +116.7% YoY | 281↗ +34.4% YoY | 223↗ +79.8% YoY | 142↗ +108.8% YoY | 54YoY unavailable | 209YoY unavailable | 124YoY unavailable | 68YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 120↗ +110.5% YoY | 300↗ +43.5% YoY | 236↗ +82.9% YoY | 149↗ +132.8% YoY | 57YoY unavailable | 209YoY unavailable | 129YoY unavailable | 64YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 100↗ +66.7% YoY | 329↗ +32.1% YoY | 248↗ +86.5% YoY | 141↗ +98.6% YoY | 60YoY unavailable | 249YoY unavailable | 133YoY unavailable | 71YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 10.76↗ +64.5% YoY | 35.33↗ +32.1% YoY | 26.65↗ +86.1% YoY | 15.21↗ +98.0% YoY | 6.54YoY unavailable | 26.74YoY unavailable | 14.32YoY unavailable | 7.68YoY unavailable |