Q1 revenue was ¥62.59 billion and operating profit was ¥2.099 billion, representing progress rates of 24.4% and 23.3%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. As a quarter, results were broadly in line with plan. At the next results announcement, we will look to confirm whether profit improvement from appropriate pricing and fixed-cost reductions continues through the cumulative Q2 period.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-15 〜 2026-11-05 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue reaches at least ¥128.0 billion and operating profit at least ¥4.5 billion for the cumulative Q2 period
Whether the operating margin can remain at 3% or higher, versus 3.35% in Q1
Whether the contribution from appropriate pricing, higher contribution profit and fixed-cost reductions is disclosed
How far ordinary profit builds from ¥2.137 billion in Q1 against the full-year forecast of ¥8.0 billion
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥62.590 billion, up 1.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2.099 billion, up 141.1%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥256.0 billion and operating profit of ¥9.0 billion, resulting in progress rates of 24.4% and 23.3%, respectively. Simply annualising Q1 results by multiplying them by four gives revenue of ¥250.36 billion and operating profit of ¥8.396 billion, indicating that both revenue and operating profit are broadly in line with the full-year plan. However, the testing and related services business and the healthcare-related services business are affected by seasonality and the timing of project recognition, so it is too early to judge full-year achievement based solely on a simple annualisation.
On the earnings side, the Q1 operating margin was 3.35%, an improvement of approximately 1.94 percentage points from approximately 1.42% in the same quarter of the previous year. The company cites growth in the clinical laboratory reagents business, higher contribution profit led by appropriate pricing in the testing and related services business, improved profitability from fixed-cost reductions, and an improvement in equity-method investment losses as factors behind the increase in profit. However, it has not disclosed the monetary contribution of each factor or the breakdown of selling prices, volumes and customer mix resulting from price revisions. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether cumulative Q2 operating profit reaches at least ¥4.5 billion, but also whether the improvement reflects temporary cost controls or a sustainable increase in the contribution margin driven by better pricing and structural reform.
Ordinary profit was ¥2.137 billion in Q1, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1.574 billion. The full-year forecasts are ordinary profit of ¥8.0 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5.0 billion, representing progress rates of 26.7% and 31.5%, respectively. The extent to which downstream earnings, including equity-method investment gains or losses, foreign-exchange gains or losses, extraordinary gains or losses and the tax burden, can be reproduced will be important, not only operating profit. Q1 included a ¥238 million gain on the sale of fixed assets and ¥173 million in extraordinary losses. At the next results announcement, we will also look to confirm the build-up in ordinary profit excluding such non-operating items.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
124,392JPY m
↗ +3.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,326JPY m
↗ +143.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 62,590↗ +1.9% YoY | 247,362↗ +1.8% YoY | 186,729↗ +2.6% YoY | 124,392↗ +3.7% YoY | 61,395YoY unavailable | 243,025YoY unavailable | 182,047YoY unavailable | 119,987YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,099↗ +141.3% YoY | 4,780↗ +81.1% YoY | 4,177↗ +57.2% YoY | 2,326↗ +143.3% YoY | 870YoY unavailable | 2,640YoY unavailable | 2,657YoY unavailable | 956YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,137YoY unavailable | 2,834↘ -40.2% YoY | 1,440↘ -66.4% YoY | 305YoY unavailable | -485YoY unavailable | 4,742YoY unavailable | 4,289YoY unavailable | -1,257YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,574YoY unavailable | 6,823↗ +147.1% YoY | 5,604↗ +100.6% YoY | 205YoY unavailable | -1,197YoY unavailable | 2,761YoY unavailable | 2,794YoY unavailable | -821YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.46YoY unavailable | 121.52↗ +150.0% YoY | 99.43↗ +102.2% YoY | 3.61YoY unavailable | -21.08YoY unavailable | 48.6YoY unavailable | 49.18YoY unavailable | -14.47YoY unavailable |