FY2026-H1 revenue rose to ¥2,771 million and operating profit to ¥619 million, with profit progress ahead of the full-year forecast. However, the company said ARR accumulation fell short of expectations, making the key focus of the next results announcement whether price revisions from Q3 onward and a review of the sales structure restored the growth rate.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 28 of 28 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative 3Q revenue exceed ¥4,500 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥6,000 million full-year forecast on a simple prorated basis?
Will cumulative 3Q operating profit exceed ¥900 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥1,200 million full-year forecast on a simple prorated basis?
Will ARR exceed ¥5,270 million at the end of the interim period while maintaining 15.5% year-on-year growth?
Will the company disclose quantitative details of the shortfall against the ARR plan, including new customer numbers, cancellations and ARR subject to price revisions?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥2,771 million, operating profit was ¥619 million, ordinary profit was ¥649 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥447 million. Year on year, revenue rose 14.6%, operating profit 30.0%, ordinary profit 51.5% and net profit 43.7%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,200 million, representing progress rates of 46.2% and 51.6%, respectively, at the H1 stage.
On a simple time-apportioned basis, however, revenue was at 46.2% against 50% of the fiscal year elapsed, while operating profit was at 51.6%, giving a different impression for revenue and profit. The mechanical 75% benchmark for cumulative 3Q results would be revenue of ¥4,500 million and operating profit of ¥900 million, but the company has not disclosed seasonality or the timing of project recognition. These levels should therefore be treated not as company targets, but as benchmarks for measuring the distance from plan at the next results announcement.
On a quarterly basis, FY2026-Q2 revenue was ¥1,377 million and operating profit was ¥256 million, up only 11.8% and 8.9%, respectively, year on year. The standalone Q2 operating margin was 18.7%, down 0.5 percentage points year on year. The H1 cumulative operating margin improved to 22.4% from 19.7% a year earlier, so it is necessary to distinguish the reasons why both the growth rate and operating margin slowed in Q2 alone, rather than relying solely on the strong cumulative performance.
In the post-results Q&A, the company attributed the ARR shortfall to lower-than-expected new customer acquisition for some products, a temporary increase in cancellations during H1, and the time required to allocate responsibilities and hand over work following organizational changes at the start of the fiscal year. However, it has not disclosed ARR amounts by factor, the number of lost deals, cancellation numbers or salesforce productivity. At the next results announcement, the key issue will be not only how much ARR increased from ¥5,270 million at the end of the interim period, but also whether quantitative data are provided to confirm that the causes of the shortfall have been resolved.
The company operates a single cyber-security segment and does not disclose revenue or profit breakdowns for Web Security, CloudFastener, AI Security and other products. Accordingly, it will be difficult to verify whether the increase in 3Q revenue came from existing recurring revenue, price revisions, new products or contracted services and M&A-related business unless qualitative explanations of product-level ARR or orders are provided.
¥ million
Operating profit growth outpaced revenue growth in H1, but the next focus will be the Q2 standalone slowdown and correction of the ARR shortfall.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,728JPY m
↗ +33.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
844JPY m
↗ +21.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,771↗ +14.6% YoY | 1,393↗ +17.5% YoY | 5,084↗ +31.8% YoY | 3,728↗ +33.1% YoY | 2,418YoY unavailable | 1,186YoY unavailable | 3,857YoY unavailable | 2,801YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 619↗ +30.0% YoY | 362↗ +50.8% YoY | 1,102↗ +42.6% YoY | 844↗ +21.1% YoY | 476YoY unavailable | 240YoY unavailable | 773YoY unavailable | 697YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 649↗ +51.6% YoY | 382↗ +81.9% YoY | 1,092↗ +31.3% YoY | 804↗ +15.2% YoY | 428YoY unavailable | 210YoY unavailable | 832YoY unavailable | 698YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 447↗ +43.7% YoY | 261↗ +61.1% YoY | 821↗ +42.8% YoY | 567↗ +20.4% YoY | 311YoY unavailable | 162YoY unavailable | 575YoY unavailable | 471YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.69↗ +38.0% YoY | 25.56↗ +48.8% YoY | 81.84↗ +31.2% YoY | 56.93↗ +11.4% YoY | 31.65YoY unavailable | 17.18YoY unavailable | 62.36YoY unavailable | 51.12YoY unavailable |