FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥22,683 million, reaching 48.9% of full-year guidance, while operating profit was ¥2,446 million, or 82.9% of guidance. With full-year guidance unchanged, FY2026-Q3 will provide a check on whether the high first-half margin can be maintained and whether second-half revenue can reach ¥23,717 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the revenue progress rate against full-year guidance remains within 1.1 percentage points of the 50% elapsed-period benchmark, at 48.9%.
Whether the company can maintain an operating profit progress rate of 82.9% against full-year guidance, leaving a ¥504 million gap to the full-year forecast.
How far cumulative Q3 revenue progresses, given that the ¥23,717 million required in the second half represents 104.6% of first-half revenue of ¥22,683 million.
Whether cumulative Q3 operating profit exceeds the first-half result of ¥2,446 million and the remaining gap to the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,950 million narrows.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥22,683 million, up 22.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2,446 million, up 67.4%. Full-year guidance remains unchanged at revenue of ¥46,400 million and operating profit of ¥2,950 million, implying simple progress rates of 48.9% for revenue and 82.9% for operating profit. Operating profit is well ahead of the elapsed-period benchmark, indicating that first-half profit generation is ahead of plan.
By contrast, the second-half amounts required based on the gap to full-year guidance are revenue of ¥23,717 million and operating profit of ¥504 million. While second-half revenue needs to reach 104.6% of the first-half result, the operating margin required in the second half is only about 2.1%. Given a first-half operating margin of about 10.8% and an operating margin of about 6.4% based on full-year guidance, the company’s plan does not appear to assume that the first half’s high profitability will continue unchanged into the second half. Rather, it appears to incorporate revenue seasonality and the burden of growth investment. However, these required second-half amounts are calculated as the difference between full-year guidance and the first-half results, and are not forecasts separately provided by the company for Q3 and Q4.
The increase in revenue reflects growth in the number of customer establishments, registered workers and posted job openings in the Human Resources Platform business, as well as an increase in the number of medical institutions using the Medical Platform business. The Human Resources Platform business generated segment profit of ¥6,217 million in the first half, while the Medical Platform business recorded a segment loss of ¥484 million on revenue of ¥5,488 million. As a result, the composition of second-half profit cannot be determined from the company-wide operating profit of ¥2,446 million alone. In addition, the Human Resources Platform business has seasonal concentration of revenue in the second quarter due to an increase in new hires beginning work in April, so it would not be appropriate to simply extrapolate first-half profit progress to the full year.
For the next earnings release, it will be important to see whether the company discloses the standalone three-month Q3 results in addition to cumulative Q3 revenue and operating profit. The interim disclosure did not show the operating margin or standalone quarterly results on the cover page, and did not quantify the impact of marketing expenses, the online training system, or organizational enhancements and expanded AI functionality in the Medical Platform business on standalone Q3 profit. The key points to verify are whether full-year guidance is maintained or revised at Q3, and whether the first-half profit outperformance resulted from a temporary reduction in investment spending, together with the segment-level figures.
¥ million (revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
27,536JPY m
↗ +27.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,611JPY m
↘ -31.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 22,683↗ +22.8% YoY | 10,189↗ +25.2% YoY | 36,786↗ +25.5% YoY | 27,536↗ +27.2% YoY | 18,465YoY unavailable | 8,140YoY unavailable | 29,302YoY unavailable | 21,642YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,446↗ +67.4% YoY | -67YoY unavailable | 2,150↘ -7.6% YoY | 1,611↘ -31.7% YoY | 1,461YoY unavailable | -121YoY unavailable | 2,326YoY unavailable | 2,358YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,802↗ +77.7% YoY | 61↗ +1120.0% YoY | 2,202↘ -46.0% YoY | 1,681↘ -54.9% YoY | 1,577YoY unavailable | 5YoY unavailable | 4,078YoY unavailable | 3,731YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,497↗ +131.4% YoY | -62YoY unavailable | 975↘ -65.2% YoY | 1,114↘ -52.0% YoY | 647YoY unavailable | -75YoY unavailable | 2,798YoY unavailable | 2,323YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 49.45↗ +146.6% YoY | -2.08YoY unavailable | 30.62↘ -64.5% YoY | 34.72↘ -51.5% YoY | 20.05YoY unavailable | -2.34YoY unavailable | 86.17YoY unavailable | 71.57YoY unavailable |