In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose to ¥8,241 million and operating profit to ¥1,383 million, with earnings progress ahead of the full-year forecast. However, the full-year operating profit forecast remains unchanged at ¥4,150 million, down 2.1% year on year, making the sustainability of strong performance in the first half the next point to monitor.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥31,700 million remains around 26.0%
Whether first-quarter operating profit progress against the full-year forecast of ¥4,150 million can remain around 33.3% through the first half
Whether operating profit growth of around 28.0% year on year can be sustained in the cumulative second quarter
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥31,700 million in revenue and ¥4,150 million in operating profit will be revised
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥8,241 million, operating profit was ¥1,383 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,486 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥995 million. These figures represented year-on-year increases of 5.6%, 28.0%, 26.4% and 27.0%, respectively. Profit growth substantially exceeded revenue growth, with the operating margin rising to approximately 16.8% from approximately 13.9% a year earlier, an increase of about 2.9 percentage points.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥31,700 million, operating profit of ¥4,150 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,400 million and net profit of ¥3,100 million. No revisions had been made as of the first quarter. Revenue progress was approximately 26.0% and operating profit progress approximately 33.3%, with earnings progress ahead of revenue progress. However, the company expects full-year operating profit to decline 2.1% from the previous fiscal year's actual result of ¥4,240 million, so the strong first-quarter performance does not by itself indicate an upside to the full-year forecast.
The company cited semiconductor-related products, fine chemical products for commercial use, consumer products, overseas sales and higher repair prices in the services business as factors behind the first-quarter earnings growth. Profit was also lifted by the absence of the TV commercial production costs incurred a year earlier and a decrease in advertising expenses. Accordingly, the next interim results will need to distinguish whether earnings growth from sales volumes and product mix is continuing or whether the main factor was the prior-year reversal in advertising and promotional expenses.
First-quarter results disclosed segment revenue and profit, but not the profit contribution by factor, orders received and order backlog, regional revenue, or quantitative KPIs such as store and customer numbers. At the next results announcement, we will check whether the year-on-year increase in operating profit continues into the second quarter, whether the company's assessment of its ability to achieve the ¥4,150 million full-year forecast changes, and whether advertising expenses or expenses related to the core system increase again.
Year-on-year change (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,252JPY m
↗ +5.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,924JPY m
↗ +6.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,241↗ +5.6% YoY | 31,232↗ +5.0% YoY | 23,624↗ +4.9% YoY | 15,252↗ +5.9% YoY | 7,802YoY unavailable | 29,742YoY unavailable | 22,525YoY unavailable | 14,405YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,383↗ +28.1% YoY | 4,240↗ +5.1% YoY | 3,289↗ +8.2% YoY | 1,924↗ +6.0% YoY | 1,080YoY unavailable | 4,033YoY unavailable | 3,039YoY unavailable | 1,815YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,486↗ +26.4% YoY | 4,526↗ +7.0% YoY | 3,525↗ +10.2% YoY | 2,070↗ +8.4% YoY | 1,176YoY unavailable | 4,229YoY unavailable | 3,200YoY unavailable | 1,910YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 995↗ +26.9% YoY | 2,961↗ +1.6% YoY | 2,357↗ +15.8% YoY | 1,268↘ -0.6% YoY | 784YoY unavailable | 2,913YoY unavailable | 2,036YoY unavailable | 1,276YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 46.12↗ +26.4% YoY | 137.65↗ +1.8% YoY | 109.74↗ +16.2% YoY | 59.04↘ -0.3% YoY | 36.5YoY unavailable | 135.18YoY unavailable | 94.46YoY unavailable | 59.23YoY unavailable |