FY2026-H1 revenue rose 13.6% year on year to ¥4,561 million, while operating profit fell 36.6% to ¥268 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 45.6% for revenue and 52.0% for operating profit, which the company described as in line with plan. In Q3, we will assess how much of the amount required to meet the full-year targets remains to be achieved in H2.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether ¥5,439 million of the ¥10,000 million full-year revenue forecast can be secured by the Q3 cumulative period
Whether the remaining ¥248 million against the ¥516 million full-year operating profit forecast can be generated by the Q3 cumulative period
Progress toward the ¥208 million remaining against the ¥490 million full-year ordinary profit forecast
The ¥93 million remaining against the ¥217 million full-year net profit forecast, and whether additional extraordinary gains or losses arise
Whether the full-year forecasts, including ¥10,000 million of revenue and ¥516 million of operating profit, remain unchanged or are revised
Revenue for January-June 2026 was ¥4,561.402 million, up ¥545.164 million, or 13.6%, from ¥4,016.238 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, was ¥268.359 million, down ¥154.590 million, or 36.6%, from ¥422.949 million. Ordinary profit was ¥282 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥124 million. Revenue growth and earnings declines occurred simultaneously, making whether revenue growth translates into earnings the key point to monitor in the next results announcement.
H1 progress against the full-year forecasts was 45.6% for revenue, 48.9% for EBITDA, 52.0% for operating profit, 57.6% for ordinary profit and 57.0% for net profit. The company says that both revenue and earnings are progressing in line with plan, but this is a self-assessment based on cumulative results through H1. The company still needs to generate ¥5,439 million of revenue, ¥248 million of operating profit, ¥208 million of ordinary profit and ¥93 million of net profit in H2. The Q3 cumulative results will need to show how much of these remaining amounts has been achieved.
Operating profit had reached 52.0% of the full-year forecast by H1, but was down 36.6% year on year. The assessment of progress will depend on how much the office relocation costs included in H1, as well as the impact of the high earnings level in the same period of the previous year, dissipate in H2. In Q3, we want to see disclosure not only of progress against the full-year forecast, but also of standalone Q3 revenue and operating profit, remaining relocation costs, and the earnings contribution from the M&A subsidiaries.
The company currently has a single reportable segment and does not disclose service-level earnings, order intake or order backlog. As a result, it is difficult to verify from the summarized figures in the earnings release which services, customers or projects generated the ¥4,561 million of revenue, or whether the ¥268 million decline in operating profit can be explained solely by one-off costs. In the next results announcement, it will be important to see whether the company discloses the amounts attributable to each earnings factor and service-level profitability, in addition to whether it revises the full-year forecast.
H1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
6,042JPY m
↗ +23.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
598JPY m
↗ +69.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,561↗ +13.6% YoY | 2,287↗ +11.7% YoY | 8,099↗ +20.0% YoY | 6,042↗ +23.7% YoY | 4,016YoY unavailable | 2,047YoY unavailable | 6,748YoY unavailable | 4,885YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 268↘ -36.5% YoY | 192↘ -20.0% YoY | 713↗ +35.0% YoY | 598↗ +69.4% YoY | 422YoY unavailable | 240YoY unavailable | 528YoY unavailable | 353YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 282↘ -32.2% YoY | 180↘ -22.4% YoY | 703↗ +38.1% YoY | 587↗ +78.4% YoY | 416YoY unavailable | 232YoY unavailable | 509YoY unavailable | 329YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 124↘ -44.6% YoY | 82↘ -27.4% YoY | 388↗ +18.7% YoY | 319↗ +56.4% YoY | 224YoY unavailable | 113YoY unavailable | 327YoY unavailable | 204YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 39.61↘ -47.2% YoY | 26.44↘ -31.4% YoY | 127.5↗ +12.9% YoY | 105.72↗ +49.4% YoY | 74.98YoY unavailable | 38.56YoY unavailable | 112.97YoY unavailable | 70.75YoY unavailable |