In the six months ended 30 June 2026, BPaaS domain revenue surged 77.5% year on year, far outpacing the 5.8% increase in SaaS domain revenue. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be on whether BPaaS's high growth reflects customer expansion and accumulating recurring revenue rather than a temporary contribution from individual projects.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 5 of 5 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether BPaaS domain revenue of ¥1,193.835 million for the six months can sustain 77.5% year-on-year growth
Whether standalone second-quarter BPaaS revenue of ¥645 million will slow from its 84.0% year-on-year growth
Whether SaaS domain revenue of ¥4,083.099 million for the six months can sustain 5.8% year-on-year growth
As a simple benchmark, whether cumulative BPaaS revenue through the third quarter will reach at least 70% year-on-year growth
Whether profit or profit margin for the BPaaS domain will be disclosed again next time
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Domain revenue for the six months ended 30 June 2026 was ¥4,083.099 million for SaaS and ¥1,193.835 million for BPaaS. In the same period a year earlier, SaaS revenue was ¥3,859.331 million and BPaaS revenue was ¥672.711 million, representing increases of ¥223.768 million and ¥521.124 million, respectively. BPaaS alone accounted for approximately 70% of the ¥744.891 million increase in consolidated revenue, making it the current central driver of revenue growth.
On a standalone second-quarter basis, BPaaS revenue also rose 84.0% year on year to ¥645 million. SaaS revenue, meanwhile, increased 5.0% year on year to ¥2,044 million. Accordingly, at the next earnings release, it will be important to assess not only the absolute level of BPaaS revenue but also the extent to which its year-on-year growth rate slows from the second quarter's 84.0%. If BPaaS continues hiring operators and expanding its customer base, another point to monitor will be whether rising personnel expenses weigh on profit margins alongside revenue growth.
From FY2026-H1, the Chatwork personnel evaluation system and Chatwork time and attendance management system were reclassified from the SaaS domain to the BPaaS domain, and the prior-year comparative information was also restated under the revised classification. Growth rates between the domains remain reasonably comparable, but they include the effect of revenue previously included in SaaS moving to BPaaS. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be on the restated BPaaS revenue, the contributions from existing and new services, and whether profit or profit margins by domain are disclosed.
¥ million
BPaaS revenue growth is far outpacing SaaS and has become the main driver of revenue growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
6,948JPY m
↗ +12.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
274JPY m
↗ +48.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,276↗ +16.4% YoY | 2,587↗ +15.8% YoY | 9,529↗ +12.5% YoY | 6,948↗ +12.4% YoY | 4,532YoY unavailable | 2,234YoY unavailable | 8,470YoY unavailable | 6,184YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 556↗ +280.8% YoY | 280↗ +268.4% YoY | 485↗ +405.2% YoY | 274↗ +48.9% YoY | 146YoY unavailable | 76YoY unavailable | 96YoY unavailable | 184YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 552↗ +318.2% YoY | 279↗ +298.6% YoY | 458↗ +510.7% YoY | 251↗ +48.5% YoY | 132YoY unavailable | 70YoY unavailable | 75YoY unavailable | 169YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 490YoY unavailable | 197YoY unavailable | 215YoY unavailable | 45↘ -66.4% YoY | -14YoY unavailable | -29YoY unavailable | -1,172YoY unavailable | 134YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 11.63YoY unavailable | 4.69YoY unavailable | 5.14YoY unavailable | 1.08↘ -67.3% YoY | -0.36YoY unavailable | -0.7YoY unavailable | -28.59YoY unavailable | 3.3YoY unavailable |