In FY2026-H1, revenue increased 30.7% year on year to ¥376.167 million, while the operating loss widened to ¥256.525 million. Achieving the full-year forecast operating loss of ¥30 million will require a substantial improvement in profitability in FY2026-H2, making signs of improvement in FY2026-Q3 the focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far will the 9-month cumulative revenue progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥1,466 million rise from 25.7% in the first half?
Can the 9-month cumulative operating loss be reduced from ¥256.525 million and close the gap with the full-year operating loss forecast of ¥30 million?
Can gross profit of ¥255.664 million and a gross margin of approximately 68.0% be maintained or improved?
Will SG&A expenses of ¥512.189 million, including recruitment and development investment, slow from their 13.9% year-on-year increase?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in FY2026-H1 was ¥376.167 million, up 30.7% from ¥287.806 million in the same period of the previous year. Gross profit also increased 27.8% year on year to ¥255.664 million, but SG&A expenses rose 13.9% to ¥512.189 million, resulting in an operating loss of ¥256.525 million. The loss widened by ¥6.715 million from the operating loss of ¥249.810 million in the same period of the previous year, indicating that revenue growth has not translated directly into an improvement in operating earnings.
The company’s forecasts are revenue of ¥1,466 million and an operating loss of ¥30 million. A simple calculation based on first-half results puts progress against the full-year revenue forecast at only 25.7%, requiring ¥1,089.833 million of revenue in the second half. In addition, reducing the operating loss from ¥256.525 million in the first half to ¥30 million for the full year requires approximately ¥226.525 million of operating profit in the second half. This is not merely a matter of checking progress rates; the key issue is whether Q3 cumulative results confirm both revenue accumulation and fixed-cost absorption.
The first-half gross margin is calculated at approximately 68.0%, compared with approximately 69.5% in the same period of the previous year, so the margin has not improved as much as revenue has increased. While the company attributes higher gross margins for related products to platform development investment, it cites recruitment and development investment as factors behind the first-half increase in SG&A expenses. In Q3, the breakdown of SG&A expenses, including recruitment, development and personnel costs, and the extent to which investment has contributed to lower future cost ratios will be more important than in the first half.
The company has consistently explained that a large proportion of its transactions are completed and delivered in the second half, creating significant seasonality between first-half and second-half revenue. It is therefore too early to conclude that the plan will be missed based solely on the low first-half revenue progress rate. However, if the operating loss has not narrowed on a Q3 cumulative basis, the company will need to achieve more than ¥226 million of operating improvement in the remaining fourth quarter alone. In Q3, we will assess quarterly revenue, cumulative operating earnings, delivery and acceptance timing for projects, and whether the full-year forecasts can be maintained together.
¥ million
Despite higher revenue in the first half, the operating loss widened, making it necessary to confirm a turn in earnings leverage in Q3.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
380JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-421JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 376↗ +31.0% YoY | 133↗ +10.8% YoY | 635↗ +20.3% YoY | 380YoY unavailable | 287YoY unavailable | 120YoY unavailable | 528YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -256YoY unavailable | -157YoY unavailable | -452YoY unavailable | -421YoY unavailable | -249YoY unavailable | -161YoY unavailable | -654YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -257YoY unavailable | -157YoY unavailable | -454YoY unavailable | -422YoY unavailable | -250YoY unavailable | -161YoY unavailable | -655YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -223YoY unavailable | -153YoY unavailable | -539YoY unavailable | -415YoY unavailable | -243YoY unavailable | -167YoY unavailable | -804YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -26.7YoY unavailable | -18.41YoY unavailable | -65.21YoY unavailable | -50.23YoY unavailable | -29.44YoY unavailable | -20.27YoY unavailable | -98.61YoY unavailable |