In 1Q of FY2027, revenue was ¥2,255 million and operating profit was ¥61 million, marking higher revenue and a return to profitability. However, simple progress against the full-year forecast was only 17.3% for revenue and 5.5% for operating profit. Given the seasonality of revenue concentration in the second half, particularly in March, the focus will be on how much profit is recorded in H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue: ¥2,255 million, up 15.0% year on year, representing 17.3% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥13,000 million.
Operating profit: ¥61 million, representing 5.5% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,100 million. The focus is on whether it approaches ¥550 million in H1.
Assess the gap against the simple six-month benchmarks of ¥6,500 million in revenue and ¥550 million in operating profit.
Check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥13,000 million in revenue and ¥1,100 million in operating profit remain unchanged or have been revised, and clarify the reasons for the second-half weighting.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in 1Q of FY2027 was ¥2,255 million, up 15.0% year on year. Operating profit turned from a ¥26 million loss in the year-earlier period to a profit of ¥61 million, while ordinary profit was ¥56 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥32 million. The operating margin was approximately 2.7%, improving from approximately negative 1.3% in the year-earlier period, but the quarterly profit level remains at an early stage relative to the full-year forecast.
The company's FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥13,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,060 million and net profit of ¥680 million. Progress in 1Q was only 17.3% for revenue and 5.5% for operating profit. If half of the full-year figures were recorded evenly over six months, the mechanical H1 benchmarks would be revenue of ¥6,500 million and operating profit of ¥550 million. These are not figures the company has presented as H1 targets, but they are useful as a minimum benchmark for measuring the delay in profit recognition.
The company, however, has disclosed a tendency for revenue from renovations and goodroom solutions to be concentrated in the second half, particularly in March during the season for new starts in life. It is therefore too early to conclude that the full-year targets will be missed solely because 1Q progress was below 25%. At the same time, full-year FY2026 revenue had expanded to ¥11,505 million and operating profit to ¥933 million. Achieving the FY2027 forecasts of ¥13,000 million in revenue and ¥1,100 million in operating profit will therefore require an additional ¥1,495 million in revenue and ¥167 million in operating profit.
In the next H1, the company's explanation of the remaining revenue and profit required in the second half will be important, in addition to the cumulative absolute amounts of revenue and operating profit. In particular, it will be necessary to assess whether new goodroom solution facilities are contributing to profit as well as revenue, and whether standardised projects in the IT segment are lifting margins. The key point is whether the assumptions behind second-half project recognition, facility operations, and investment and SG&A expenses required to achieve the full-year forecast will be set out concretely for the first time, not merely whether the full-year forecast is revised.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,965JPY m
↗ +13.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
250JPY m
↘ -31.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,255↗ +15.0% YoY | 11,505↗ +30.7% YoY | 8,179↗ +30.7% YoY | 4,965↗ +13.9% YoY | 1,961YoY unavailable | 8,805YoY unavailable | 6,256YoY unavailable | 4,361YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 61YoY unavailable | 933↗ +54.2% YoY | 657↗ +96.7% YoY | 250↘ -31.1% YoY | -26YoY unavailable | 605YoY unavailable | 334YoY unavailable | 363YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 56YoY unavailable | 920↗ +67.3% YoY | 643↗ +134.7% YoY | 242↘ -27.8% YoY | -31YoY unavailable | 550YoY unavailable | 274YoY unavailable | 335YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 32YoY unavailable | 607↗ +80.1% YoY | 441↗ +177.4% YoY | 179↘ -16.0% YoY | 0YoY unavailable | 337YoY unavailable | 159YoY unavailable | 213YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 4.31↗ +7083.3% YoY | 88.86↗ +78.8% YoY | 64.6↗ +175.4% YoY | 26.25↘ -16.6% YoY | 0.06YoY unavailable | 49.69YoY unavailable | 23.46YoY unavailable | 31.47YoY unavailable |