In the first half of FY2026 ending December 2026, cloud revenue rose 22.2% year on year and support revenue increased 7.1%, while implementation support revenue fell 37.0% and package revenue declined 68.6%, leaving total revenue down 0.4%. To maintain the full-year forecast, the company needs to generate approximately ¥1,352.5 million in revenue and ¥285.7 million in operating profit in the second half. The focus in Q3 is whether projects deferred from the original schedule will be converted into revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue return to a pace exceeding the first-half ¥991.5 million, representing 42.3% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,344 million?
Can cloud revenue of ¥643.1 million, up 22.2% year on year, continue to grow through Q3 year to date?
For implementation support revenue of ¥108.8 million, down 37.0% year on year, will the company disclose the amount recognized from deferred projects and a narrowing of the decline?
After reaching 92.1% progress against the full-year package revenue plan of ¥35 million, will demand for additional licenses continue?
Will the company newly disclose the value of orders received and order backlog, as well as the amount of implementation support revenue scheduled for recognition in the second half?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half of FY2026 ending December 2026 was ¥991.5 million, down 0.4% from ¥995.9 million in the same period of the previous year. By segment, cloud revenue was ¥643.1 million, up 22.2% year on year, while support revenue was ¥207.1 million, up 7.1%. Upselling and cross-selling to existing customers and the addition of stores are driving recurring revenue. By contrast, implementation support revenue was ¥108.8 million, down 37.0% year on year, and package revenue was ¥32.6 million, down 68.6%.
First-half progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥2,344 million was 42.3%, 7.7 percentage points below the simple 50% halfway mark. Achieving the full-year forecast requires approximately ¥1,352.5 million in revenue in the second half. First-half operating profit was ¥104.3 million against a full-year forecast of ¥390 million, representing progress of only 26.7%; this implies that approximately ¥285.7 million must be generated in the second half. Quarterly order intake and order backlog are not disclosed, so the size of the projects supporting the revenue plan and their acceptance timing cannot be confirmed externally.
The decline in implementation support revenue was attributed to some projects not being won following customers’ revisions to their systems investment plans, as well as projects being deferred to the second half or later. This may not represent a simple loss of demand, but rather a timing issue affecting initial support revenue associated with new cloud implementations and cross-selling to existing customers. However, as migration from packages to cloud services progresses, the timing of implementation support revenue recognition may diverge from the start of recurring cloud billing. Revenue and ARR therefore need to be reviewed separately.
In Q3, we will assess how much implementation support revenue has recovered from its 37.0% year-on-year decline and whether projects deferred to the second half have actually reached acceptance and revenue recognition. It is important not only whether cloud revenue exceeds ¥643.1 million, but also which revenue category will make up any shortfall during the remaining period against the full-year plans of ¥654 million for implementation support, ¥413 million for support and ¥1,240 million for cloud. If the company does not disclose the number of projects, implementation timing, order backlog or the amount scheduled for recognition in the second half, the likelihood of maintaining the full-year forecast cannot be sufficiently verified from reported revenue alone.
¥ million
Revenue was nearly flat, while operating profit fell sharply, making project recovery and margin improvement in Q3 necessary.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
1,468JPY m
↗ +15.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
207JPY m
↗ +223.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 991↘ -0.4% YoY | 483↗ +6.4% YoY | 2,040↗ +14.9% YoY | 1,468↗ +15.1% YoY | 995YoY unavailable | 454YoY unavailable | 1,776YoY unavailable | 1,275YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 104↘ -41.6% YoY | 26↘ -39.5% YoY | 309↗ +100.6% YoY | 207↗ +223.4% YoY | 178YoY unavailable | 43YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable | 64YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 128↘ -28.5% YoY | 42↘ -4.5% YoY | 311↗ +101.9% YoY | 209↗ +226.6% YoY | 179YoY unavailable | 44YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable | 64YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 77↘ -33.0% YoY | 29↘ -6.5% YoY | 217↗ +100.9% YoY | 127↗ +202.4% YoY | 115YoY unavailable | 31YoY unavailable | 108YoY unavailable | 42YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 12.43↘ -33.0% YoY | 4.74↘ -5.2% YoY | 34.79↗ +99.9% YoY | 20.52↗ +203.6% YoY | 18.55YoY unavailable | 5YoY unavailable | 17.4YoY unavailable | 6.76YoY unavailable |