In FY2027 Q1, operating profit reached 68.1% of the full-year forecast, well ahead of revenue at 28.1% of the full-year forecast. The focus is now on whether the effects of price revisions and cost reductions will continue through the first half, and on assessing the likelihood of achieving the ¥1,500 million full-year operating profit forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far the revenue progress rate will rise from 28.1% in FY2027-H1 (full-year forecast: ¥33,400 million)
Whether operating profit of ¥1,021 million can maintain its 68.1% share of the ¥1,500 million full-year forecast
Whether the remaining ¥479 million needed to achieve the full-year operating profit forecast can be secured from Q2 onward
How the operating margin will trend from 10.9% in Q1 toward approximately 4.5% on a full-year forecast basis
Revenue in FY2027 Q1 was ¥9,392 million and operating profit was ¥1,021 million. The full-year forecasts are ¥33,400 million for revenue and ¥1,500 million for operating profit, implying progress rates of 28.1% and 68.1%, respectively, on a simple calculation. Operating profit is substantially ahead of revenue in terms of progress against the full-year forecast, making the key issue in FY2027-H1 whether this earnings lead is temporary or reflects an established improvement in profitability.
Compared with the same period of the previous year, revenue increased 15.5% from ¥8,131 million to ¥9,392 million, while operating profit increased 256.1% from ¥286 million to ¥1,021 million. The operating margin rose by approximately 7.3 percentage points, from approximately 3.5% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 10.9% in Q1. However, the company has not indicated that the high quarterly margin will continue throughout the year, so the margin and the repeatability of the earnings drivers need to be assessed on a cumulative Q2 basis.
The company cites product price revisions in response to raw material prices, cost reductions through flexible raw material procurement, optimisation of shipping and delivery routes, the development of new customers, and demand for high-value-added products and products for electronic materials as drivers of the earnings increase. However, it has not disclosed the profit contribution of each factor, sales volumes by product, or the extent of unit price increases resulting from the price revisions. Accordingly, an important issue in FY2027-H1 will be whether the company can provide additional quantitative disclosure showing whether the ¥9,392 million increase in revenue was driven by volume, price or product mix.
If the full-year revenue forecast of ¥33,400 million is allocated evenly between the two halves, the H1 benchmark would be ¥16,700 million. For operating profit, based on the Q1 result of ¥1,021 million, only ¥479 million remains to achieve the ¥1,500 million full-year forecast. This is, however, a mechanical calculation that does not take into account seasonality or the special loss expected in Q2. In H1, the consistency not only with the ¥1,700 million ordinary profit forecast but also with the ¥800 million net profit forecast will therefore need to be assessed, in addition to the level of operating profit.
As a percentage of the full-year operating profit forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,799JPY m
↘ -1.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
341JPY m
↗ +18.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,392↗ +15.5% YoY | 32,105↘ -1.8% YoY | 24,236↘ -1.9% YoY | 15,799↘ -1.9% YoY | 8,131YoY unavailable | 32,703YoY unavailable | 24,693YoY unavailable | 16,110YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,021↗ +257.0% YoY | 576↘ -30.5% YoY | 442↘ -34.0% YoY | 341↗ +18.8% YoY | 286YoY unavailable | 829YoY unavailable | 670YoY unavailable | 287YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,124↗ +300.0% YoY | 547↘ -54.2% YoY | 328↘ -60.2% YoY | 186↘ -50.4% YoY | 281YoY unavailable | 1,195YoY unavailable | 825YoY unavailable | 375YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,027↗ +293.5% YoY | 597↗ +14.4% YoY | 330↘ -51.7% YoY | 238↘ -18.5% YoY | 261YoY unavailable | 522YoY unavailable | 683YoY unavailable | 292YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 27.56↗ +292.6% YoY | 16.03↗ +14.5% YoY | 8.87↘ -51.6% YoY | 6.41↘ -18.2% YoY | 7.02YoY unavailable | 14YoY unavailable | 18.32YoY unavailable | 7.84YoY unavailable |