FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,930 million and operating profit was ¥1,198 million, up 14.9% and 14.3%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. Progress against the full-year forecast was 19.6% for both, below the 25% implied by a simple even quarterly allocation, making it important to determine in FY2027-H1 whether progress is sufficient to offset the back-end-loaded nature of the forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-12 〜 2026-11-07 · 30 of 30 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue exceeds ¥7,854 million recorded in the same period a year earlier
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 operating profit exceeds ¥2,351 million recorded in the same period a year earlier
Whether the operating margin can remain at or above the Q1 result of 30.5%
Whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥20,080 million and operating profit forecast of ¥6,100 million are revised
Whether the ¥40 annual dividend forecast is maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,930 million and operating profit was ¥1,198 million, up from revenue of ¥3,422 million and operating profit of ¥1,048 million in the same period a year earlier. The operating margin was approximately 30.5%, broadly unchanged from approximately 30.6% a year earlier. Ordinary profit was ¥1,152 million, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥831 million, representing a 27.5% year-on-year increase and outpacing operating profit growth.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥20,080 million, operating profit of ¥6,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,177 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,200 million. At the end of Q1, progress against the full-year forecast was 19.6% for both revenue and operating profit. This was approximately 5.4 percentage points below the 25% implied by a mechanical even quarterly allocation, but does not by itself indicate that the targets will be missed. In the past, revenue recognition for IRU projects involving C2C circuits has shifted from monthly recognition to once annually in the second half, while the recognition of large carrier-to-carrier projects has been deferred to the fourth quarter. The company’s international communications revenue therefore fluctuates substantially between quarters depending on the timing of customer payments and service activation.
In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥7,854 million and operating profit was ¥2,351 million. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether cumulative profit has increased, but also whether the high Q1 operating margin has been maintained and whether revenue is building without reliance on large projects in the international communications business. In particular, the remaining revenue and operating profit required to meet the full-year forecasts are ¥16,150 million and ¥4,902 million, respectively. After the end of the first half, it will be important to identify which projects and segments will generate these amounts.
At the next earnings announcement, we will look for disclosure of first-half cumulative revenue and operating profit, progress by segment, and the timing of revenue recognition for IRU and landing-station-related income. Even if the full-year forecasts of ¥20,080 million and ¥6,100 million remain unchanged, the reliability of the plan will depend substantially on whether first-half results exceed those of the same period a year earlier, whether the operating margin remains around 30%, and whether the projects concentrated in the second half are becoming more certain.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,854JPY m
↗ +1.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,351JPY m
↗ +0.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,930↗ +14.8% YoY | 16,999↗ +11.4% YoY | 11,725↗ +4.4% YoY | 7,854↗ +1.4% YoY | 3,422YoY unavailable | 15,264YoY unavailable | 11,233YoY unavailable | 7,744YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,198↗ +14.3% YoY | 5,370↗ +21.7% YoY | 3,695↗ +15.0% YoY | 2,351↗ +0.5% YoY | 1,048YoY unavailable | 4,413YoY unavailable | 3,213YoY unavailable | 2,339YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,152↗ +18.4% YoY | 5,787↗ +42.1% YoY | 3,884↗ +15.0% YoY | 2,314↗ +45.7% YoY | 973YoY unavailable | 4,073YoY unavailable | 3,377YoY unavailable | 1,588YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 831↗ +27.5% YoY | 4,196↗ +64.9% YoY | 2,729↗ +12.5% YoY | 1,607↗ +67.2% YoY | 652YoY unavailable | 2,544YoY unavailable | 2,425YoY unavailable | 961YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 63.56↗ +26.3% YoY | 322.41↗ +63.5% YoY | 209.94↗ +11.6% YoY | 123.95↗ +66.1% YoY | 50.32YoY unavailable | 197.14YoY unavailable | 188.06YoY unavailable | 74.62YoY unavailable |