In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥2,716 million and operating profit was ¥223 million, lifting the operating margin from 5.3% in the same quarter of the previous year to 8.2%. The focus is whether the benefits of higher-value projects, improved pricing and lower subcontracting costs will be repeated in H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the H1 cumulative operating margin can remain at or above the full-year plan of 6.7%
Whether the rate of operating profit growth can continue to exceed the 4.4% year-on-year increase in revenue
Whether H1 will disclose the amount or profit impact of lower subcontracting costs
Whether H1 results for the breakdown of cost of sales and SG&A, gross margin and operating margin will be disclosed
Whether the recognition of extraordinary gains or losses and impairment losses will be clearly disclosed, as in Q1
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥2,716 million, up 4.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥223 million, up 61.9%. Operating profit had reached 27.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥800 million, 5.3 percentage points ahead of the 22.6% progress rate for revenue against its full-year forecast of ¥12,000 million. Profit grew faster than revenue, making this a quarter in which profitability improved alongside growth, rather than one driven solely by an increase in the number of projects.
In the same quarter of the previous year, revenue was ¥2,603 million and operating profit was ¥138 million, for an operating margin of approximately 5.3%. This quarter, operating profit was approximately 8.2% of revenue of ¥2,716 million, an improvement of approximately 2.9 percentage points. The company attributed the improvement in profit to the expansion of prime-contractor projects in the infrastructure and security fields, improved pricing on existing projects, the acquisition of higher-value projects and lower subcontracting costs at a subsidiary, but did not disclose the profit impact of each factor.
Assessing the quality of earnings requires separating the effects of gross margin, SG&A, lower subcontracting costs, changes in project pricing and the impact of the number of employees deployed. The Q1 materials show the factors behind revenue changes by several group companies, with amounts provided, but do not present a comparable bridge for operating profit. In addition, revenue and profit for the first quarter as a standalone 3-month period were not disclosed, so it is not possible to determine in which month the cumulative quarterly profit of ¥223 million was concentrated.
The full-year operating profit plan of ¥800 million corresponds to an operating margin of 6.7% and does not assume that the Q1 margin of 8.2% will simply continue. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1 it will be necessary to determine not only whether the operating margin exceeds 6.7%, but also whether Q1's outperformance reflects the continuing benefits of becoming a prime contractor and improving prices, or a temporary effect at a particular subsidiary, such as lower subcontracting costs. No extraordinary gains or losses or impairment losses were identified in Q1, so the key issue is whether improvement at the operating level continues in H1.
¥ million
Operating profit grew faster than revenue, making improved profitability the main change in Q1.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,319JPY m
↗ +24.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
341JPY m
↗ +11.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,716↗ +4.3% YoY | 10,877↗ +24.0% YoY | 8,011↗ +24.4% YoY | 5,319↗ +24.5% YoY | 2,603YoY unavailable | 8,769YoY unavailable | 6,442YoY unavailable | 4,273YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 223↗ +62.8% YoY | 751↗ +28.8% YoY | 542↗ +20.4% YoY | 341↗ +11.4% YoY | 137YoY unavailable | 583YoY unavailable | 450YoY unavailable | 306YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 220↗ +43.8% YoY | 777↗ +19.0% YoY | 567↗ +10.1% YoY | 360↘ -1.4% YoY | 153YoY unavailable | 653YoY unavailable | 515YoY unavailable | 365YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 133↗ +54.7% YoY | 482↗ +0.4% YoY | 325↗ +13.6% YoY | 206↗ +4.0% YoY | 86YoY unavailable | 480YoY unavailable | 286YoY unavailable | 198YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 23.31↗ +52.6% YoY | 84.48↘ -0.3% YoY | 57.12↗ +12.9% YoY | 36.32↗ +3.9% YoY | 15.28YoY unavailable | 84.73YoY unavailable | 50.6YoY unavailable | 34.96YoY unavailable |