In the first quarter, revenue was 29.6% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ahead at 41.2%. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on confirming whether the full-year forecast can be maintained and whether profit progress can be replicated, taking seasonality into account.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
As a simple half-year benchmark, check whether cumulative revenue reaches ¥24,000 million, or 50% of the ¥48,000 million full-year forecast.
Check whether cumulative operating profit reaches ¥1,250 million, or 50% of the ¥2,500 million full-year forecast.
Check whether the full-year forecasts, including revenue of ¥48,000 million and operating profit of ¥2,500 million, remain unchanged.
Check whether revenue and profit by business, other than the leisure and entertainment-related business, are additionally disclosed.
In the first quarter from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥14,186 million, up 3.8% year on year. Operating profit, however, was ¥1,031 million, down 56.1% year on year. Against full-year forecasts of ¥48,000 million in revenue and ¥2,500 million in operating profit, revenue progress was 29.6% and operating profit progress was 41.2%, putting profit progress 11.6 percentage points ahead of revenue progress.
In FY2027-H1, if simply viewed as the halfway point of the annual plan, revenue of ¥24,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,250 million would be the comparison benchmarks. However, the company has not disclosed quarterly earnings plans or specific seasonality figures, so failure to reach 50% alone cannot be taken to indicate that the full-year target will be missed. More important is how much of the first-quarter operating profit progress rate of 41.2% is maintained in cumulative second-quarter results, and whether the gap with revenue narrows.
First-quarter ordinary profit was ¥1,023 million, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥565 million. Full-year forecasts are ordinary profit of ¥2,300 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,500 million. The first-quarter results included no revisions to the earnings forecasts. In the next results release, it will be necessary to check not only whether the full-year forecasts remain unchanged, but also the progress rates for cumulative revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit.
The leisure and entertainment-related business was presented as the main reportable segment, while disclosure of the other business segments was omitted because they were considered immaterial. Accordingly, even when evaluating profit progress in FY2027-H1, it will be difficult to separate the contributions of events, ticket sales and systems-related operations using consolidated figures alone. Whether revenue and profit by segment or business are added will be an important disclosure point in assessing the certainty of the full-year plan.
¥ million (breakdown of the FY2027 full-year revenue forecast of ¥48,000 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,252JPY m
↗ +23.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,994JPY m
↗ +143.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 14,186↗ +3.8% YoY | 55,330↗ +22.0% YoY | 39,495↗ +23.7% YoY | 26,252↗ +23.9% YoY | 13,667YoY unavailable | 45,362YoY unavailable | 31,926YoY unavailable | 21,189YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,031↘ -56.1% YoY | 4,311↗ +63.5% YoY | 3,941↗ +148.0% YoY | 2,994↗ +143.8% YoY | 2,351YoY unavailable | 2,636YoY unavailable | 1,589YoY unavailable | 1,228YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,023↘ -56.9% YoY | 4,345↗ +82.7% YoY | 4,021↗ +186.8% YoY | 3,076↗ +184.8% YoY | 2,371YoY unavailable | 2,378YoY unavailable | 1,402YoY unavailable | 1,080YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 565↘ -63.9% YoY | 3,317↗ +108.5% YoY | 2,534↗ +163.1% YoY | 1,961↗ +199.8% YoY | 1,564YoY unavailable | 1,591YoY unavailable | 963YoY unavailable | 654YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 36.83↘ -63.9% YoY | 216.37↗ +108.0% YoY | 165.35↗ +162.5% YoY | 128.01↗ +198.8% YoY | 102.16YoY unavailable | 104.03YoY unavailable | 63YoY unavailable | 42.84YoY unavailable |