FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 5.6% year on year to ¥7,437 million, while operating profit fell 21.0% to ¥390 million. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥34,300 million and operating profit of ¥4,150 million, making the extent of margin recovery in H1 the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 43 of 43 items
Scroll the timeline →
Monitor whether Q1 operating profit of ¥390 million recovers to above the ¥493 million recorded in the same quarter last year.
Monitor whether the Q1 operating margin of 5.2% improves on a cumulative H1 basis.
Monitor whether the full-year forecasts are revised: operating profit of ¥4,150 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,200 million and net income of ¥2,950 million.
Against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥34,300 million, monitor whether cumulative H1 revenue growth accelerates from the Q1 progress rate of 21.7%.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥7,437 million, up ¥398 million, or 5.6%, from ¥7,039 million in the same quarter last year. Operating profit, however, was ¥390 million, down ¥103 million, or 21.0%, from ¥493 million. The operating margin on revenue declined from approximately 7.0% to approximately 5.2%, making the failure of higher revenue to translate directly into profit growth the central issue in these results.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥34,300 million, operating profit of ¥4,150 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,200 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,950 million, with no revisions made as of the earnings announcement. Q1 ordinary profit was ¥402 million, equivalent to 9.6% of the full-year forecast, and the company explained that the plan assumes a profit structure weighted toward the second half. However, operating profit progress was approximately 9.4% and net income progress approximately 3.8%, making a recovery in H1 profitability a condition for maintaining the full-year forecasts.
Revenue growth was driven by prime contracts, mainly for manufacturers and financial institutions, sales of the GAKUEN series, analytics and claims-review services, and contract development projects at the Thailand site. Operating profit, meanwhile, was weighed down by the profitability of individual projects, growth investments, and the strengthening of the organization for consulting and new-business expansion. Accordingly, the H1 results should be assessed not simply on revenue growth, but on how much the operating margin recovered from 5.2% in Q1.
If the Q1 decline is limited to one-off expenses and project-specific issues, and the second-half profit-growth scenario incorporated in the full-year plan remains intact, the decline can be viewed as temporary. Conversely, if operating profit remains below the prior-year level in H1 despite revenue growth, achieving full-year operating profit of ¥4,150 million would continue to depend excessively on the second half. The H1 results should therefore be assessed for both any changes to the full-year forecasts and improvements in individual project profitability and the level of growth-investment expenses.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but operating profit declined, with the benefit of higher revenue offset by weaker profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,929JPY m
↗ +12.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,693JPY m
↗ +62.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,437↗ +5.7% YoY | 32,459↗ +10.7% YoY | 22,803↗ +11.0% YoY | 14,929↗ +12.6% YoY | 7,039YoY unavailable | 29,324YoY unavailable | 20,549YoY unavailable | 13,260YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 390↘ -20.9% YoY | 3,911↗ +22.7% YoY | 2,623↗ +28.5% YoY | 1,693↗ +62.0% YoY | 493YoY unavailable | 3,188YoY unavailable | 2,041YoY unavailable | 1,045YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 402↘ -21.0% YoY | 4,018↗ +23.1% YoY | 2,710↗ +28.1% YoY | 1,720↗ +59.7% YoY | 509YoY unavailable | 3,264YoY unavailable | 2,116YoY unavailable | 1,077YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 113↘ -64.8% YoY | 2,622↗ +7.3% YoY | 1,760↗ +24.2% YoY | 1,106↗ +64.8% YoY | 321YoY unavailable | 2,443YoY unavailable | 1,417YoY unavailable | 671YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 4.59↘ -64.7% YoY | 106.07↗ +6.9% YoY | 71.2↗ +23.5% YoY | 44.77↗ +63.5% YoY | 13.02YoY unavailable | 99.24YoY unavailable | 57.63YoY unavailable | 27.38YoY unavailable |