FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥9,231 million, up 7.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥761 million, up 4.4%. Progress against the full-year plan was 51.3% for revenue and 47.6% for operating profit. In Q3, the focus will be on whether the lead in revenue translates into profit growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-04 · 5 of 5 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative Q3 revenue exceeds ¥13,500 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥18,000 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative Q3 operating profit exceeds ¥1,200 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥1,600 million full-year forecast
Whether the ¥1,600 million full-year operating profit forecast will be maintained or revised after the interim period
Whether cumulative Q3 profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥750 million, 75% of the ¥1,000 million full-year forecast
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 consolidated revenue was ¥9,231 million, operating profit was ¥761 million, ordinary profit was ¥783 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥482 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥18,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,600 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,600 million and net profit of ¥1,000 million, implying simple progress rates of 51.3%, 47.6%, 48.9% and 48.2%, respectively. Revenue is above the 50% mark at the halfway point, while operating profit and net profit are below 50%.
For operating profit, H1 results of ¥761 million against the full-year target of ¥1,600 million mean that ¥839 million must be added in the second half. Although profit increased year on year, operating profit growth was limited to 4.4%, compared with 7.2% revenue growth. The company has not disclosed whether profit growth will accelerate from Q3 onward or whether the forecast assumes that profit will be weighted toward the second half. Reaching operating profit of ¥1,200 million on a cumulative Q3 basis will be one benchmark for measuring standard progress against the full-year plan.
The company has not disclosed standalone Q3 or second-half earnings forecasts, quarterly seasonality, or a breakdown of project acceptance by timing. It is therefore necessary to determine, from revenue by segment, gross margin, outsourcing costs and the status of accepted projects, whether H1 revenue growth resulted from projects being brought forward or temporary acceptances, or from sustained improvements in orders and utilisation from Q3 onward. If revenue alone continues to exceed plan while operating profit remains below 50% progress, achieving full-year operating profit of ¥1,600 million will require margin improvement in the second half.
The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast of ¥14 were unchanged at the interim results. In Q3, the focus should be less on simply maintaining the full-year forecast and more on whether the company explains the specific projects supporting the ¥839 million of operating profit required in the second half, segment-level profitability, and the scope to absorb increases in recruitment and amortisation costs.
¥ million (breakdown of the FY2026 full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,600 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
12,901JPY m
↗ +10.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,072JPY m
↗ +91.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,231↗ +7.2% YoY | 4,371↗ +4.4% YoY | 17,359↗ +8.2% YoY | 12,901↗ +10.3% YoY | 8,608YoY unavailable | 4,187YoY unavailable | 16,041YoY unavailable | 11,691YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 761↗ +4.4% YoY | 323↗ +1.3% YoY | 1,397↗ +51.8% YoY | 1,072↗ +91.1% YoY | 729YoY unavailable | 319YoY unavailable | 920YoY unavailable | 561YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 783↗ +5.2% YoY | 341↗ +2.7% YoY | 1,413↗ +46.9% YoY | 1,078↗ +78.2% YoY | 744YoY unavailable | 332YoY unavailable | 962YoY unavailable | 605YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 482↗ +20.5% YoY | 203↘ -12.9% YoY | 839↗ +49.3% YoY | 583↗ +76.7% YoY | 400YoY unavailable | 233YoY unavailable | 562YoY unavailable | 330YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 24.06↗ +45.9% YoY | 10.12↗ +5.3% YoY | 37.89↗ +63.9% YoY | 25.5↗ +87.5% YoY | 16.49YoY unavailable | 9.61YoY unavailable | 23.12YoY unavailable | 13.6YoY unavailable |