Revenue for the first quarter of FY2027 was ¥8,654 million, broadly unchanged from the year-earlier period, while operating profit fell 42.7% to ¥255 million. Full-year forecasts remain unchanged, but the interim results will show whether price revisions and cost controls lead to a recovery in profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Consolidated revenue was ¥8,654 million, representing 23.2% of the ¥37,200 million full-year forecast. Will the shortfall remain modest, with progress slightly below the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark?
Operating profit was ¥255 million, representing 7.9% of the ¥3,200 million full-year forecast. Will cumulative first-half profit exceed ¥255 million?
Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥1,728 million, up ¥262 million from ¥1,466 million in the year-earlier period. Will the increase continue?
Can the ¥250 million profit contribution from product mix and wafer improvements offset the cost increases behind the ¥190 million year-on-year decline in operating profit?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥37,200 million in revenue, ¥3,200 million in operating profit and annual dividends of ¥42 per share be maintained?
Consolidated revenue in the first quarter was ¥8,654 million, virtually unchanged from ¥8,655 million in the year-earlier period. Operating profit, however, fell ¥190 million to ¥255 million from ¥445 million, a decline of 42.7%. Ordinary profit was ¥385 million, down 33.7%, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥68 million, down 77.0%. The operating margin declined from approximately 5.1% in the year-earlier period to approximately 2.9%, making the deterioration in profitability, rather than revenue scale, the key point to monitor in the next results.
Progress against the full-year forecast in the first quarter was 23.2% for revenue and 7.9% for operating profit. Revenue was close to the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark, but operating profit had a weak start even after taking seasonality into account. The company assessed consolidated results as being in line with plan and maintained its full-year forecasts of ¥37,200 million in revenue, ¥3,200 million in operating profit, ¥3,300 million in ordinary profit and ¥3,000 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent. At the next interim results, however, it will be necessary to assess the degree of improvement in standalone second-quarter profit and any change in the company’s assessment of the full-year forecast, as the forecast assumes operating profit of ¥2,945 million in the second half.
Supplementary materials identified a ¥250 million positive factor from an improved product mix and lower silicon wafer production costs as a reason operating profit declined from ¥445 million in the year-earlier period to ¥255 million. Offsetting factors included a ¥180 million decline from higher labor, raw-material and depreciation costs, a ¥160 million decline from higher research and development and selling, general and administrative expenses, and a ¥100 million decline from lower test sales of development products and changes in the timing of shareholder benefits. Against the ¥250 million improvement, total negative factors amounted to ¥440 million, consistent with the explanation of a net ¥190 million decline in operating profit.
On the cost side, cost of sales decreased from ¥6,744 million in the year-earlier period to ¥6,671 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses rose from ¥1,466 million to ¥1,728 million. The next results should therefore show not only whether the improvement in cost of sales continues, but also whether the increase in SG&A, including research and development, personnel and depreciation expenses, is temporary. The first-quarter materials disclose the increases in raw-material and administrative costs, but not the planned second-half raw-material prices, foreign-exchange assumptions, pass-through rate or SG&A. It will be important to see whether the same factor bridge is updated in the interim results.
Change in operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
17,763JPY m
↘ -1.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,504JPY m
↗ +26.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,654↘ -0.0% YoY | 36,247↘ -1.8% YoY | 26,945↘ -1.5% YoY | 17,763↘ -1.6% YoY | 8,655YoY unavailable | 36,914YoY unavailable | 27,360YoY unavailable | 18,045YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 255↘ -42.7% YoY | 3,459↗ +13.6% YoY | 2,588↗ +35.0% YoY | 1,504↗ +26.0% YoY | 445YoY unavailable | 3,046YoY unavailable | 1,917YoY unavailable | 1,194YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 385↘ -33.7% YoY | 3,755↗ +13.1% YoY | 2,860↗ +29.9% YoY | 1,657↗ +19.9% YoY | 581YoY unavailable | 3,320YoY unavailable | 2,201YoY unavailable | 1,382YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 68↘ -77.3% YoY | 2,976↗ +15.8% YoY | 2,254↗ +54.0% YoY | 1,149↗ +20.8% YoY | 299YoY unavailable | 2,570YoY unavailable | 1,464YoY unavailable | 951YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.1↘ -75.8% YoY | 130.5↗ +19.6% YoY | 98.33↗ +58.3% YoY | 49.82↗ +23.4% YoY | 12.79YoY unavailable | 109.07YoY unavailable | 62.12YoY unavailable | 40.36YoY unavailable |