In the first half of FY2026, revenue was ¥3,397 million and operating profit was ¥638 million, securing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. In October, the full-year forecasts were revised upward to revenue of ¥7,850 million and operating profit of ¥1,470 million. In Q3, we will look not only at whether the first-half pace of profit generation can be maintained, but also whether the planned contribution from アンペール, which is scheduled to be consolidated from Q4, is reflected in the forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-05 · 34 of 34 items
Scroll the timeline →
How much of the revised full-year revenue forecast of ¥7,850 million has been accumulated through Q3 year to date
Whether Q3 and Q4 can generate the remaining ¥832 million of operating profit after the first half against the revised full-year forecast of ¥1,470 million
Whether the assumptions of ¥200 million and ¥220 million in additional revenue from the Data Security and Network Security businesses, respectively, are being realized
Whether the ¥428 million revenue contribution planned from consolidating アンペール in Q4 is reflected in results, orders and the scope of consolidation
The first half from January through June 2026 generated revenue of ¥3,397 million, operating profit of ¥638 million, ordinary profit of ¥633 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥435 million. Year on year, revenue increased 23.7%, operating profit 31.3%, ordinary profit 32.3% and net profit 33.8%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. Revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥7,002 million was 48.5%, while progress against the operating profit forecast of ¥1,200 million was 53.2% and against the net profit forecast of ¥850 million was 51.2%.
The full-year forecasts were subsequently raised on 27 October to revenue of ¥7,850 million, operating profit of ¥1,470 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,444 million and net profit of ¥1,003 million. The increases from the previous forecasts were ¥848 million for revenue and ¥270 million for operating profit. After deducting first-half results, the revised plan requires the company to add ¥4,453 million in revenue, ¥832 million in operating profit and ¥568 million in net profit during the second half. Beyond the standalone Q3 figures, the key point will be how much this remaining gap has narrowed by the end of Q3 year to date.
As the reason for the revision, the company indicated that revenue from the Data Security business is expected to exceed the previous assumption by ¥200 million, and revenue from the Network Security business by ¥220 million. In addition, the plan assumes that ¥428 million in revenue will be added through consolidation of アンペール's income statement from Q4. In Q3, we therefore want to distinguish the upside from the two existing businesses from the contribution of the acquired company, and confirm whether results through Q3 for the existing businesses, アンペール's Q4-only contribution and the profit margins of both can be disclosed separately.
The first-half results did not disclose orders received, order backlog, the assumptions underlying the full-year forecast, the amount of risk incorporated into the forecast or the profit increase by factor. Although the upward revision was driven mainly by expanding demand, unless Q3 discloses order volumes, progress by sales channel, increases in selling and promotional expenses and R&D expenses, and the profit plan for the remaining period, information for validating the ¥1,470 million operating profit forecast will remain limited.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,212JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
795JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,397↗ +23.7% YoY | 1,762↗ +26.9% YoY | 5,936↗ +24.5% YoY | 4,212YoY unavailable | 2,746YoY unavailable | 1,389YoY unavailable | 4,767YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 638↗ +31.3% YoY | 347↗ +23.0% YoY | 1,051↗ +99.8% YoY | 795YoY unavailable | 486YoY unavailable | 282YoY unavailable | 526YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 633↗ +32.4% YoY | 331↗ +19.1% YoY | 1,048↗ +93.7% YoY | 791YoY unavailable | 478YoY unavailable | 278YoY unavailable | 541YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 435↗ +33.8% YoY | 227↗ +14.1% YoY | 751↗ +95.6% YoY | 538YoY unavailable | 325YoY unavailable | 199YoY unavailable | 384YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.47↗ +32.6% YoY | 27.19↘ -43.7% YoY | 90.84↘ -2.7% YoY | 64.35YoY unavailable | 39.57YoY unavailable | 48.26YoY unavailable | 93.38YoY unavailable |