FY2027-Q1 delivered substantial year-on-year growth, with revenue of ¥48.191 billion and operating income of ¥2.297 billion. Operating income reached 35.3% of the full-year forecast. However, as the figures include the start of consolidation of the ReNova business, FY2027-H1 will need to distinguish the acquisition effect from the underlying strength of the existing businesses.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue reaches around ¥97.3 billion, equivalent to 50% of the ¥194.6 billion full-year forecast
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 operating income reaches the ¥3.25 billion equivalent of 50% of the ¥6.5 billion full-year forecast
Whether ReNova's revenue of ¥12.9 billion and operating income of approximately ¥500 million are maintained and expanded in the second quarter
Whether actual progress against the first-half ordinary income forecast of ¥2.8 billion and full-year ordinary income forecast of ¥5.6 billion, together with the company's assessment, is disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥48,191 million, operating income was ¥2,297 million, ordinary income was ¥2,297 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,498 million. The full-year forecasts have been revised to revenue of ¥194,600 million, operating income of ¥6,500 million, ordinary income of ¥5,600 million, and net income of ¥5,400 million. On a simple calculation, first-quarter progress rates are therefore 24.8% for revenue, 35.3% for operating income, 41.0% for ordinary income, and 64.8% for net income. Because the net income progress rate was affected by extraordinary income, progress in operating income and ordinary income should be given greater weight in H1.
The new consolidation of the ReNova business acquired in April 2026 made a significant contribution to the increase in revenue and earnings. The earnings supplementary materials report first-quarter revenue of ¥12.9 billion, operating income of approximately ¥500 million, and an operating margin of 3.9% for the ReNova business. Accordingly, FY2027-H1 needs to distinguish the mechanical increase in revenue from extending the consolidation period for the business from 3 months to 6 months from changes in the existing resin-processed products and chemicals businesses.
The company explained that the upward revision to the full-year forecasts reflects not only the consolidation effect of the acquired business but also a ¥2.172 billion gain on the recognition of negative goodwill. Operating income will need to build on the consolidation effect of ReNova, the existing businesses in Japan and North America, and higher chemicals sales and the effects of price revisions, rather than on one-off gains. The earnings supplementary materials do not provide sufficient numerical detail on progress against the full-year forecasts, the profit level required over the remaining period, or the consolidated group's self-assessment against plan.
At the next earnings release, we will want to see how far H1 cumulative revenue exceeds the simple six-month benchmark of ¥97.3 billion and operating income of ¥3.25 billion. It will also be important to determine whether ReNova's revenue and operating income have improved from their post-acquisition levels, whether the existing businesses alone have exceeded the prior-year level of operating income, and whether the company provides an assessment against its first-half ordinary income forecast of ¥2.8 billion. If organic growth excluding the acquisition effect and the costs and depreciation burden associated with consolidation are not disclosed, the quality of the full-year forecast earnings will need to be assessed cautiously.
FY2027-Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
66,298JPY m
↘ -7.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,816JPY m
↗ +11.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 48,191↗ +42.5% YoY | 133,871↘ -8.4% YoY | 97,479↘ -9.7% YoY | 66,298↘ -7.5% YoY | 33,821YoY unavailable | 146,174YoY unavailable | 107,926YoY unavailable | 71,670YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,297↗ +113.5% YoY | 4,638↗ +12.2% YoY | 2,062↗ +8.5% YoY | 1,816↗ +11.7% YoY | 1,076YoY unavailable | 4,135YoY unavailable | 1,900YoY unavailable | 1,626YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,297↗ +153.5% YoY | 3,993↗ +81.2% YoY | 1,887↗ +141.3% YoY | 1,605↗ +185.6% YoY | 906YoY unavailable | 2,204YoY unavailable | 782YoY unavailable | 562YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,498↗ +561.2% YoY | 2,447YoY unavailable | 896↗ +1393.3% YoY | 958↗ +376.6% YoY | 529YoY unavailable | -7,814YoY unavailable | 60YoY unavailable | 201YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 244.2↗ +566.1% YoY | 170.79YoY unavailable | 62.54↗ +1414.3% YoY | 66.75↗ +386.9% YoY | 36.66YoY unavailable | -532.37YoY unavailable | 4.13YoY unavailable | 13.71YoY unavailable |