FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥21,514 million and operating profit was ¥835 million, representing progress of 38.0% against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,200 million, ahead of the 26.9% progress for revenue. Net income, however, was limited to ¥421 million as the gain on bargain purchase recognized in the previous year fell away, making it necessary in FY2027-H1 to distinguish sustainable operating profit from one-off factors.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥21,514 million maintain a 26.9% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥80,000 million?
Operating profit was ¥835 million, representing 38.0% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,200 million. Will ¥1,100 million in the first half serve as a progress benchmark?
Will ordinary profit reach ¥682 million, representing 40.1% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,700 million?
Will the company provide additional disclosure on the profit contribution and volume effects of revenue growth, production transfers and cost reductions?
In the first quarter from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥21,514 million, up 7.1% year on year, operating profit was ¥835 million, up 95.4%, and ordinary profit was ¥682 million. In the same quarter of the previous year, revenue was ¥20,087 million and operating profit was ¥427 million, while the operating margin improved from approximately 2.1% to approximately 3.9%. As operating profit grew faster than revenue, the current picture is that, in addition to higher volumes and shipments, the effects of cost reductions and production transfers lifted the operating margin.
The company has not revised its full-year forecast and expects revenue of ¥80,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,200 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,700 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,400 million. First-quarter progress rates were 26.9% for revenue, 38.0% for operating profit, 40.1% for ordinary profit and 30.1% for net income. For operating profit, ¥1,100 million in the first half, based on a simple equal allocation by quarter, is one benchmark to monitor. However, the company has not provided specific commentary on seasonality or the concentration of segment earnings in the second half, so ¥1,100 million should not be treated as a mechanical earnings forecast.
Net income was ¥421 million, down 98.1% from ¥22,384 million in the same quarter of the previous year. However, the previous year included a ¥22,057 million gain on bargain purchase arising from the conversion of Mepro Holdings and other entities into subsidiaries, so the decline in net income does not directly indicate a deterioration in operating performance. Factors cited for the first-quarter increase in operating profit include higher sales and shipments to the automotive and home-appliance sectors, production transfers from other companies, sales expansion initiatives, cost-reduction measures and the increase in yen-denominated amounts resulting from the weaker yen. The profit contribution and sales volumes of each factor have not been disclosed.
In FY2027-H1, the first points to monitor are whether operating profit builds to around ¥1,100 million and whether the revenue progress rate remains above 25%. It will also be important to determine the extent to which foreign-exchange effects, the pass-through of product and raw-material prices, and the benefits of cost reductions continue to affect ordinary profit. Since net income includes extraordinary gains such as gains on the sale of land in the United States, underlying performance should be assessed primarily through operating profit and ordinary profit, while monitoring whether additional disclosure is provided on the amounts and volumes associated with each factor behind changes in earnings.
First-quarter progress against FY2027 full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
40,486JPY m
↗ +420.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
861JPY m
↗ +2432.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 21,514↗ +7.1% YoY | 82,707↗ +422.1% YoY | 61,673↗ +424.3% YoY | 40,486↗ +420.4% YoY | 20,087YoY unavailable | 15,842YoY unavailable | 11,764YoY unavailable | 7,780YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 835↗ +95.6% YoY | 2,679↗ +1553.7% YoY | 1,693↗ +1006.5% YoY | 861↗ +2432.4% YoY | 427YoY unavailable | 162YoY unavailable | 153YoY unavailable | 34YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 682↗ +9642.9% YoY | 2,296↗ +2267.0% YoY | 1,835↗ +1681.6% YoY | 634YoY unavailable | 7YoY unavailable | 97YoY unavailable | 103YoY unavailable | -5YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 421↘ -98.1% YoY | 23,534YoY unavailable | 23,803YoY unavailable | 22,805YoY unavailable | 22,384YoY unavailable | -132YoY unavailable | -75YoY unavailable | -128YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 27.12↘ -98.1% YoY | 1,508.74YoY unavailable | 1,524YoY unavailable | 1,459.82YoY unavailable | 1,433.26YoY unavailable | -15.82YoY unavailable | -13.59YoY unavailable | -19YoY unavailable |